Linux Startup and Shutdown MCQs

Last modified on September 23rd, 2020 Download This Tutorial in PDF

Linux Startup and Shutdown MCQs

Let us see the Linux Startup and Shutdown MCQs.
1. Single-mode shell runs as
a) Admin user
b) log user
c) single user
d) root user
Answer is  d

2. initrd is a file of Linux;
a) Containing root file-system necessary during startup
b) Contains only scripts for running during startup
c) both a b
d)None of these
View Answer d

3. when the system is booted, then which of the following is loaded in memory?
a) shell
b) scripts
c) kernel
d) commands
View Answer c

4. The reason for starting up a computer called
a) Bootstrapping
b) Booting
c) Boot loading
d) Boot record
View Answer a

5.the another name of Bootstrapping
a) cold boot
b) quick boot
c) Hot boot
d) slow boot
View Answer a

6. for Single user mode shell used is:
a) bsh
b) sh
c) csh
d) ksh
View Answer b

7.  not a suitable run-level
a) S
b) 8
c) 1
d) 0
Answer b

8. Which one is partition mounted in Single user mode
a) boot
b) tmp
c) root
d) usr
View Answer c

9. Which daemon manages the physical memory when another physical memory is required.
a) process daemon
b) init daemon
c) swap daemon
d) sched daemon
View Answer c

10. which function is started at the end of kernel bootstrap?
a) /etc/kernel
b) /etc/init
c) /etc/user
d) /etc/swap
Answer b

11. init process id is:
a) -1
b) 4
c) 2
d) 1
Answer is a

12. To get the default run level, which function is read by init
a) /etc/kernel
b) /etc/boot
c) /etc/init
d) /etc/inittab
View Answer d

Next Operating System MCQs

Computer Science Repeated MCQs Book Download

Subscribe for Friendship

Latest posts by Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil (see all)