Technical Report Writing Multiple Choice Questions MCQs

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on January 13th, 2021

Technical Report Writing Multiple Choice Questions MCQs

1._____ establishes the technical report.

A. Logical conclusion
B. Illogical Conclusion
C. Personal prejudice
D. Misplaced learning

Answer - Click Here:
A

2.Which is not basis for a technical report?

A. Facts
B. Tests
C. Personal prejudices
D. Experiments

Answer - Click Here:
C

3. Shorter report is considered to be as.

A. One to five pages
B. Three to five pages
C. Four to five pages
D. Two paragraph

Answer - Click Here:
A

4. In technical writing the largest report termed is.

A. Conclusion/recommendation
B. Discussion
C. Heading
D. Footing

Answer - Click Here:
B

5. In a technical report Which of these must be avoided.

A. Facts
B. Logical conclusion
C. Objective evaluation
D. Subjective evaluation

Answer - Click Here:
D

6. Once getting problem identified with its causes, next step involved in;

A. Choosing team lead
B. Identifying solution to problem
C. Identifying the problem
D. All of above

Answer - Click Here:
D

7. We, us and our are examples of;

A. Contractions
B. Pronoun usage
C. Name usage
D. Noun

Answer - Click Here:
B

8. A report may be used for?

A. Reading
B. Hearing
C. Both A and B
D. None of these

Answer - Click Here:
C

9. A list of illustrations, included; figures and tables, placed on;

A. Abstract vision
B. Title page
C. Table of contents
D. Bottom line

Answer - Click Here:
C

10. Last step of writing an effective website, involved in;

A. Error correction
B. Testing the website
C. Enhancing tone
D. Overviewing

Answer - Click Here:
B

11. Which of these is not a parameter in a report?
A. Extent of information
B. Quality of information
C. Age of writer
D. Ability to acquire information

Answer - Click Here:
C

12. What audience is the least information needed?

A. Low tech audience
B. Lay audience
C. High-tech audience
D. All of above

Answer - Click Here:
C

Which of the following statements about reports is accurate?
a. Informal reports of eight or fewer pages are the most common report in the workplace.
b. Writers develop reports for internal audiences only.
c. Business professionals rarely write reports.
d. Both b and c

Answer - Click Here:
a. Informal reports of eight or fewer pages are the most common report in the workplace.

Which of the following is most likely to be written as an informative report?
a. A recommendation from the Information Technology Department that your company install a wireless network
b. A summary of information presented at a recent conference for technical writers
c. A comparison of five handheld communication devices that your company might purchase

Answer - Click Here:
d. A feasibility study addressing tuition reimbursement to all employees

Reports that provide data or findings, analyses, and conclusions are
a. informational reports.
b. progress reports.
c. summaries.
d. analytical reports.

Answer - Click Here:
d. analytical reports.

Which of the following reports is an example of an analytical report?
a. A report summarizing the details of a recent seminar you attended
b. A report outlining the new company procedure for reporting workplace injuries
c. A report recommending an antiterrorism security system for mass transit
d. A report showing state budget allocations for education

Answer - Click Here:
c. A report recommending an antiterrorism security system for mass transit

The direct pattern of organization is appropriate for a business report when readers
a. need to be educated.
b. must be persuaded.
c. may be disappointed or hostile
d. are informed.

Answer - Click Here:
d. are informed.

Reports convey information, answer questions, and
a. present your opinions.
b. comply with government regulations.
c. solve problems
d. None of these

Answer - Click Here:
c. solve problems

Reports that present data without analysis or recommendations are
a. justification reports.
b. analytical reports.
c. Both an and.
d. informational reports.

Answer - Click Here:
a. justification reports.

If you want to increase your credibility when writing a business report, you should work to

(A). provide facts and conclusions that will help decision making.

(B). support managers’ preconceived ideas.

(C). both A and B

(D). draw the reader’s attention to your writing style.

(E). None of these

Answer - Click Here:
(A). provide facts and conclusions that will help decision making.

It is the ____, not the ____, that is the focus of a report using APA writing style.

(A). data – research

(B). researcher –  research

(C). research –  data

(D). research – researcher

Answer - Click Here:
(D). research - researcher

When you’re writing a report, be sure to adapt to your audience by

(A) being sensitive to their needs.

(B) controlling your style and tone.

(C) both a and b.

(D) None of the above.

Answer - Click Here:
(C) both a and b.

When writing an effective essay, using credible information _______ for the report.
(A). provides content
(B).gives credit to sources and upholds ethical writing standards
(C).provides structure
(D).provides support

Answer - Click Here:
(D).provides support

What is the best advice when writing a statement of purpose for a formal report?

Answer - Click Here:
The best advice when writing a statement of purpose for a formal report is to use action words that tell that what you intend to do.

Which of the following is one of the fundamental …………….. of efficient and effective writing is to put the main important information at the start.
(A). Case
(B). Example
(C). Principle
(D). Situation
(E). None of these
Answer: (C)

Which one is used for the Shortest document among technical written documents?
(A). report
(B). website
(C). summary
(D). paragraph
Answer: C

Which of the following word is a technical word for slanting?
(A). Lateral
(B). Sloping
(C). Tilting
(D). Bent
MCQ Answer: a
We must be avoided ….. in technical writing?
(A). Facts
(B). Grammar
(C). Punctuation
(D). Personal feelings
MCQ Answer: d
The 7C’s apply to which of the following communication?
(A). Only oral communication
(B). Only written communication
(C). Both written and oral communications
(D). None of these
Answer: (C).

Technical writing is considered as same as general writing.
(A). True
(B). False
MCQ Answer: b
Which word is used in technical writing?
(A). Apex
(B). Top
(C). Slanting
(D). Bottom
MCQ Answer: a

All of the following are true of extemporaneous speaking except which of the following?
(A). It emphasizes audience interaction over exact wording.
(B). It includes speaking from key words instead of speaking or reading from memory.
(C). It emphasizes learning to respond to audience feedback.
(D). It is usually chosen when exact timing is a must.
(E). None of these
Answer: (D).
Courtesy has a meaning of not just thinking about the receiver but also giving a value to his/her _________.
(A). Proposal
(B). Feelings
(C). Goodwill
(D). All of these
(E). None of these
Answer: (B).

It is recommended to use Familiar words in technical writing.
(A). True
(B). False
MCQ Answer: a
Technical writing demands which of the following use of language?
(A). figurative
(B). poetic
(C). factual
(D). dramatic
MCQ Answer: c

The first step, engrossed in instructions writing, considered as:
(A). organization of steps
(B). clarification of the audience
(C). review instruction criteria
(D). detailed analysis
Answer: B

Read More MCQs on Technical Report Writing

  1. Important MCQs of Technical Report Writing
  2. Memos MCQs
  3. Letter Writing and Drafting MCQs 
  4. Types of Letters MCQs
  5. Internet and Email MCQs
  6. Parts Of Business Letter MCQs
  7. Repeated MCQs of Technical Report Writing
  8. CV or Resume Writing MCQs

 

Computer Science Repeated MCQs Book Download

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Latest posts by Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil (see all)