Memos MCQs in Technical Business Writing

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil

Solved MCQs with answers on Memos (Work-related Correspondence) in Technical Business Writing.
Memos are a more formal way of communication as compared to business letters.

(A). True
(B). False
MCQ Answer: (B). False


Online help screens and websites having which kind of Structure?
(A). Randomly linear
(B). chronological order
(C). linear
(D). nonlinear
(E). None of these
Answer: D


Pictographs’ are a type of which kind of charts or graphs?
(A). Flow charts
(B). Pie charts
(C). Bar charts
(D). line graphs
(E). None of these
Answer: C


Another word for an obscure word “endeavor, ‘ having a meaning of?
(A). send
(B). try
(C). find out
(D). view
(E). None of these


Answer: BConcise word, “having a meeting” having a meaning of?
(A). official meeting
(B). meet someone
(C). scheduled meeting
(D). All of these
Answer: B


What is the purpose of the first sentence of the body of a memo?

(A). Introduces the writer of the memo
(B). States the purpose of the memo and/or what action the reader needs to take
(C). Tells the audience who to interact with if they have queries

(D). Serves as a formal greeting
MCQ Answer: (B)


A sentence starts with verbs in writing instructions is referred to as?
(A). comparative mood
(B). imperative mood
(C). indicative mood
(D). phrases
(E). None of these
Answer: B


To set writing tone appropriate, considered as a big challenge for;
(A). lay audience
(B). low tech audience
(C). high-tech audience
(D). All of these
(E). None of these
Answer: D


In a memo, reasoning on hirings, firings, and purchasing, etc, is known as?
(A). affiliations
(B). procedures
(C). recommendations
(D). Preference
Answer: (C).


Which statement is true for the spacing of a memo.

(A). Everything is double spaced except for the body paragraphs
(B). The entire document is single-spaced
(C). The entire document is double spaced
(D). Only the body paragraphs are double spaced
MCQ Answer: (A).


Memos are usually _____ page(s) long.
(A). 5
(B). 2
(C). 3
(D). 1
MCQ Answer: (D).


‘meat cleaver’ method is used to make which kind of sentences;
(A). grammatically correct
(B). accurate
(C). lengthy
(D). short
(E). None of these
Answer: D


U.S. mail is known as?
(A). snail mail
(B). fast mail
(C). average mail
international mail
Answer: A


Sometimes Memos cover the subheadings to signal a shift in topics.

(A). True
(B). False
MCQ Answer: (A). True


Which two adjectives best describe a memo(A).
(A). Lengthy and in-depth
(B). Short and concise
(C). Detailed and formal
(D). Verbose and succinct
MCQ Answer: (B).


The concise word “make an adjustment of”  can be classified as;
(A). congested
(B). adjust
(C). digest
(D). support
(E). None of these
Answer: B

Read More MCQs on Technical Report Writing

  1. Important MCQs of Technical Report Writing
  2. Memos MCQs
  3. Letter Writing and Drafting MCQs 
  4. Types of Letters MCQs
  5. Internet and Email MCQs
  6. Parts Of Business Letter MCQs
  7. Repeated MCQs of Technical Report Writing

 

Computer Science Repeated MCQs Book Download

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil