English Speaking MCQs – Solved Questions Answers

English Speaking MCQs – Solved Questions Answers

1. While UK has earned record profit this year, __________ well behind in exports.
(A) it still lag
(B) it lags still
(C) it still lags
(D) it lags still
Answer C
2.If I have some money, I __________ it tomorrow.
(A) have purchase
(B) would purchase
(C) will purchase
(D) have purchased
Answer C
3.The new information about dengue virus caused stress in the public and government __________.
(A) alike
(B) likely
(C) like
(D) dislike
Answer A
4. Katherine told her children __________ tasks on Sunday.
(A) does some
(B) take some
(C) to do some
(D) make some
Answer C
5. I was astonished by the large __________ people who came.
(A) amount of
(B) number of
(C) sum of
(D) total of
(E) some of
Answer B
6.I would rather die (than) beg.
(A) preposition
(B) Adjective
(C) adverb
(D) Conjunction
Answer D
7. Seeing is believing.
(A) Participle
(B) complement
(C) Infinitive
(D) gerund
Answer B
8. She has been living in Switzerland _________ nine years.
(A) form
(B) since
(C) for
(D) until
Answer C
9. He succeeded by __________ hard.
(A) working
(B) work
(C) continuous work
(D) continuous working
Answer A
10. doctor is travelling __________ the hospital.
(A) off
(B) towards
(C) too
(D) through
(E) None of these
Answer B
11. A (drowning) woman catches at a straw.
(A) Participle
(B) infinitive
(C) gerund
(D) Complement
Answer C
12. He came in lahore__________26 may, 1999.
(A) in
(B) on
(C) for
(D) from

Answer B
13. —- his friends speaks any English.

A)Both of
B)Some
C)Neither of
D)Many
Answer C
14. Flower looks (beautiful).
(A) Participle
(B) Gerund
(C) Infinitive
(D) Complement
Answer C
15. Last summer we went on —- cruise in the pakistan. Among —- Islands we visited were astola and the Buddo.

a)the / –
b)a / the
c)the / an
d)all of the above
Answer A
16. some of the guests arrived __________ buses.
(A) with
(B) in
(C) from
(D) by

Answer B
17. I cannot come to see you _________ tomorrow.
(A) till
(B) by
(C) unless
(D) until
Answer D
18. I am afraid __________ lizards.
(A) of
(B) from
(C) to
(D) with
Answer A
19. Maryam is not receiving the call. She is __________ at office.
(A) already
(B) still
(C) yet
(D) looking
Answer B
20. The boss __________ everyone go for break an hour early on Friday afternoon.
(A) allowed
(B) got
(C) permitted
(D) let
Answer D
21. Sara is getting __________ the room.
(A) out
(B) out of
(C) out from
(D) out through
(E) outside
Answer B
22. She (as well as) her sister in law is engaged.
(A) Adverb
(B) Adjective
(C) conjunction
(D) preposition
Answer C
23. —- his friends speak any English.

(A)Both of
(B)Some
(C)All
(D)Neither of
Answer D
24. Smoking is dangerous to health.
(A) gerund
(B) participate
(C) Infinitive
(D) Complement
Answer B
25. Nuclear energy is __________ dangerous to be used widely.
(A) so
(B) too
(C) such
(D) that
Answer B

Subscribe for Friendship

Latest posts by Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil (see all)