Application Writing MCQs

By Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on March 3rd, 2022

Application Writing MCQs

_____ is also known as a job letter.

(A). Cover letter
(B). Application
(C). Prospecting letter
(D). Resume

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A

A good cover letter is that which:

(A).  Explain the answer_____Why should I hire you?

(B). Makes a good first impression

(C). Presents your qualification directly
(D). All of the above mentioned

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  B

What resume and the job application perform?

(A). The same tasks

(B). Overlapping tasks
(C). Two opposite tasks

(D). Two different tasks

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  D

_____ is the job application letter.

(A). A statement of your job objective
(B). A summary of your qualifications and experiences
(C). A description of your core strength and suitability for job
(D). A foreword

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C

Choose from the following option that is not something that a cover letter should always contain in its closing paragraph:

(A). Any statement that you wanted to hear from the recipient
(B). Any statement consider the cover letter from the employer

(C). Request for an interview

(D). None of these

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  C

For a successful cover letter, choose the option that is necessary:

(A). Opening, body, and closing paragraphs
(B). A letter which is addressing to a specific individual or department
(C). Your skills connection to the job advertisement

(D). None of these

(E). All of the above

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  E

Where in the cover letter a signature is done?

(A). Anywhere
(B). At the Start
(C). At the end
(D). None of these

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  C

Choose the correct option for the best way to make value judgments or claims of personal attributes more credible in a cover letter.

(A). Substantiate the claims by backing them up with examples
(B). In making claim use very positive language
(C). Omit because there are no good ways to make a claim
(D). None of these

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  A

Choose the option, to make the most of your college experience in your cover letter what you will prefer?

(A). Describe skills gained in the classroom
(B). Describe sports and extracurricular activities
(C). Discuss hands-on projects
(D). None of these

(E). All of the above

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  E

_____ should be the length of the cover letter.

(A). More than two pages
(B). More than one page
(C). More than three pages
(D). None of these

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  B

The space should be ____ in the format of a job application.

(A). Double space
(B). Single space
(C). Triple space
(D). Tab

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  B

_____ should be the size of the font.

(A). 10.5
(B). 14
(C). 12
(D). 16

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  B

For searching or seeking a job, the letter written is called ________

(A). Job Application
(B). Resume
(C). CV
(D). Prospecting Letter

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  B

How should be the Job letter?

(A). Informal
(B). Formal
(C). Both a and b
(D). None of these

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  B

The font size in the job application should be ______

(A). Time new roman
(B). Arial
(C). None of these
(D). Both a and b

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  D

First paragraph of job application contains __________

(A). Educational information
(B). Professional information
(C). Personal information
(D). All of these

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  C

There are ____ types of the job application forms.

(A).  3
(B).  2
(C).  4
(D).  5

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  B

Which of the following body of the cover letter contains?

(A).  Personal information or why you are applying for a job
(B).  Educational information or experiences
(C).  hanks to the employer
(D).  None of these

(E). All of above

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  E

________ type of ending is used when we end our cover letter by saying that we will call to follow up within a week?

(A).  Aggressive
(B).  Active
(C).  Complimentary
(D).  Personal

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  C

What type of information is needed when you write a formal letter?

(A).  Date
(B).  Name
(C).  Contact details
(D).  None of these

(E). All of the above

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  E

The main content of letter is in _________

(A). Heading
(B). Body of the letter
(C). Complimentary close
(D). None of these

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  B

To help the cost of a student’ studies __________ is purposed.

(A). Scholarship
(B). Resume
(C). Both a and b
(D). None of these

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  A

To _________ the scholarship is mostly given.

(A). Talented students
(B). Needy students and talented students
(C). Both a and b
(D). None of these

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  B

Choose the correct from the following which is the type of job application form:

(A). Email job application
(B). Online job application
(C). Paper job application
(D). None of these

(E). Both A and C

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  E

Which thing is important when writing a scholarship form?

(A). Explain the aim of gaining the scholarship
(B). Mentioned the career and educational goals
(C). Both a and b
(D). None of these

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  C

How should be the scholarship form?

(A). Informal
(B). Formal
(C). Both a and b
(D). None of these

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  B

Following types of job titles should be used because they are______

(A). Misleading
(B). Vague
(C). Interesting and descriptive
(D). None of these

(E). Both a and b

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  E

In the job application letter which part contains the name, letter and address contact details?

(A). Heading
(B). Salutation
(C). Body of the letter
(D). None of these

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  C

Read More MCQs on Technical Report Writing

  1. Important MCQs of Technical Report Writing
  2. Memos MCQs
  3. Letter Writing and Drafting MCQs 
  4. Types of Letters MCQs
  5. Internet and Email MCQs
  6. Parts Of Business Letter MCQs
  7. Repeated MCQs of Technical Report Writing
  8. CV or Resume Writing MCQs
  9. Cover Letter MCQs
  10. Application Writing MCQs
  11. Essay Writing MCQs

How to Write a memo (Memorandum)?

How to Write Mission Statement?

Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.