CV or Resume Writing MCQs

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil

Solved MCQs on CV or Resume Writing in technical report/business writing.

Select the location where the name and address can be mention in a skills profile?
(A). Bottom left corner
(B). Top right corner
(C). Top left corner
(D). Bottom right corner
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: (C)


What is the total number of references normally given in a bio-data?
(A). Two
(B). Three
(C). Four
(D). Five
MCQ Answer: (A). Two


A summary of the applicant at the start of the CV acts as a?
(A). letter of recommendation
(B). statement of objectives
(C). synopsis
(D). preface
MCQ Answer: D


Which is mentioned in a resume?
(A). Address
(B). Age
(C). Nationality
(D). Experience
(E). B, C, and D
Answer: (E)


Normally, how many references are to be mentioned in a CV?
(A). Two
(B). Three
(C). Four
(D). Five
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: (B)


The group discussion assesses the candidate’s ability to:
(A). control others
(B). confer with others on a specified subject
(C). argue with others
(D). lead others
MCQ Answer: B


Which is not compulsory to mentioned in a job description CV?
(A). Date
(B). Name
(C). Nationality
(D). Education
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: (C).


Which of the following is not revealed in a bio-data?
(A). Career aim
(B). Address
(C). Name
(D). References
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: (A).


What is the preliminary objective in a group discussion?
(A). catch the group’s attention
(B). prove your superiority
(C). act as a self-appointed leader of the group
(D). create sub-groups
MCQ Answer: A


The resume and application letter performs which of the following tasks?
(A). two different tasks
(B). two same tasks
(C). overlapping tasks
(D). the same task
MCQ Answer: A


References must not be mentioned in a resume.
(A). True
(B). False
Answer: (B).


A skill profile is similar to that of a job description CV.
(A). True
(B). False
Answer: (A)


“Tease” or “stress” questions are asked to judge the candidate’s
(A). intelligence quotient
(B). technical skill
(C). how the candidate handles them
(D). stress level
MCQ Answer: C


A resume is a word of which language?
(A). American
(B). German
(C). Indian
(D). French
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: (D).


Curriculum vitae is a word of which language?
(A). Latin
(B). German
(C). French
(D). English
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: (A).


What is controlled by the left part of the human brain?
(A). imagination
(B). creativity
(C). logic and reasoning
(D). emotions
MCQ Answer: C


The application letter is?
(A). a foreword
(B). a description of your main strengths and suitability for the job
(C). a summary of your qualifications and experiences
(D). a statement of your job objective
MCQ Answer: B


how the candidate handles them
In an interview when you do not know an answer, you should:
(A). bluff
(B). remain quiet
(C). confess that you do not know the answer
(D). keep guessing
MCQ Answer: C


The ideal way to apply for the vacancy of a job is to submit a resume that is:
(A). full of personal information
(B). suitable for any job
(C). self-recommending
(D). specially written for that specific job
MCQ Answer: (D)


The resume of a fresh graduate is normally on how many pages?
(A). three pages
(B). two pages
(C). half a page
(D). one page
MCQ Answer: A

Read More MCQs on Technical Report Writing

  1. Important MCQs of Technical Report Writing
  2. Memos MCQs
  3. Letter Writing and Drafting MCQs 
  4. Types of Letters MCQs
  5. Internet and Email MCQs
  6. Parts Of Business Letter MCQs
  7. Repeated MCQs of Technical Report Writing
  8. CV or Resume Writing MCQs

 

Computer Science Repeated MCQs Book Download

Get Appointment for Interviews

Feel easy to Get Appointment for Interviews. Whatsapp: +92-302-8700085
Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Latest posts by Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil (see all)