Sentence Structuring MCQs

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on August 8th, 2021

Sentence Structuring MCQs

Please do not interfere ______ my
personal/private affairs?
(A).  of
(B).  in
(C).  about
(D).  on
(E).  None of these

Answer:  B


Asad was broken____from his nearest class fellows.
(A).  with
(B).  of
(C).  away
(D).  in
(E).  None of these

Answer:  C


The candidates shall abide ____ all

directions, instructions and regulations

issued by the department.

(A).  on

(B).  with

(C).  by

(D).  to

(E).  None of these

Answer: C


Usman is afraid ____ lion.

(A).  from

(B).  of

(C).  with

(D).  to

(E).  None of these

Answer: B


He is accustomed ____ cool air.
(A).  with
(B).  of
(C).  to
(D).  by
(E).  None of these

Answer:  C


I was amazed ____ her misbehavior.
(A).  In
(B).  At
(C).  For
(D).  With
(E).  None of these

Answer:  B


She’s angry ___ you.
(A).  On
(B).  For
(C).  With
(D).  To
(E).  None of these

Answer:  C


The advocate was charged ___ murder.

(A).  on

(B).  of

(C).  with

(D).  at

(E).  None of these

Answer: C


He is responsible ____the president for his decisions.

(A).  for

(B).  of

(C).  to

(D).  with

(E).  None of these

Answer: C


Is this is the train, ___ goes to the Mianwali?

(A).  that

(B).  who

(C).  which

(D).  To arrive

(E).  None of these

Answer: C


We are sensible ___ the difficulties he faces.

s?

(A).  to

(B).  of

(C).  with

(D).  on

(E).  None of these

Answer: B


I am not acquainted __ her mother.
(A).  of
(B).  to
(C).  with
(D).  at
(E).  None of these

Answer:  C


Ali is not known ____ me.
(A).  to
(B).  on
(C).  at
(D).  with
(E).  None of these

Answer:  A


Do not bother me 9 o’ clock __ night.
(A).  in
(B).  at
(C).  on
(D).  along
(E).  None of these

Answer:  B


My younger brother is bad ___ English.
(A).  in
(B).  with
(C).  at
(D).  from
(E).  None of these

Answer:  C


I’m getting late ____ Univesity.
(A).  From
(B).  For
(C).  To
(D).  In
(E).  None of these

Answer:  B


I saw you dancing ___ party.
(A).  in the
(B).  at a
(C).  at the
(D).  in
(E).  None of these

Answer:  C


I am proud ___ my brother.
(A).  on
(B).  of
(C).  to
(D).  at
(E).  None of these

Answer:  B


Danish came out ___ his office, looking
tired and worried.
(A).  to
(B).  from
(C).  at
(D).  of
(E).  None of these

Answer:  D


His people built many memorials __ his
greatness.
(A).  for
(B).  of
(C).  to
(D).  with
(E).  None of these

Answer:  C


Magazines are a great source ____ happiness.
(A).  of
(B).  for
(C).  on
(D).  with
(E).  None of these

Answer:  A


This train is bound____Mianwali.
(A).  For
(B).  From
(C).  To
(D).  None
(E).  None of these

Answer:  A


Green pepper is very rich ___ vitamin C?
(A).  of
(B).  in
(C).  about
(D).  on
(E).  None of these

Answer:  B


He is worried ___ the duty?
(A).  in
(B).  about
(C).  on
(D).  of
(E).  None of these

Answer:  B


She is superior ___me?
(A).  from
(B).  than
(C).  With
(D).  To
(E).  None of these

Answer:  D


He looks upset, I think he took the criticism

___ heart?

(A).  to

(B).  in

(C).  about

(D).  of

(E).  None of these

Answer: A


Sadia is afraid ______snakes?
(A).  from
(B).  in
(C).  about
(D).  of
(E).  None of these

Answer:  D


The club usually empties ____ about two in
the morning?
(A).  in
(B).  on
(C).  off
(D).  out
(E).  None of these

Answer:  D


He is interested in ______ literature?

(A).  of

(B).  in

(C).  about

(D).  on

(E).  None of these

Answer: B


He is good _____ Cricket.

(A).  At

(B).  Of

(C).  With

(D).  In

(E).  None of these

Answer: A

I would like to appreciate you __ behalf of all of us?
(A).  of
(B).  on
(C).  about
(D).  in
(E).  None of these

Answer:  B


The railway track runs ____ the river.
(A).  over
(B).  across
(C).  by (D).  on
(E).  None of these

Answer:  B


Please wait for me. I will be finished _____ 2 hours.
(A).  at
(B).  in
(C).  by
(D).  from
(E).  None of these

Answer:  B

Topic Covered: Sentence Structuring MCQs FPSC, PPSC

Read More MCQs of English Sentence Structuring

Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.