Cover Letter MCQs – TBW

Cover Letter MCQs in technical Business Writing

______ is the correct and good date format for a cover letter.
(A) . 10/9/20
(B). 9/10/20
(C). October 9, 2020
Answer: C
In a cover letter ___ topic is not normally mentioned.
(A) . the salary
(B). the position
(C). the company
Answer: A

Cover letters starting with explaining how applicant ___________
(A) . found out about the job
(B). spend their free time
(C). began their education
Answer: A
Such as ____, your cover letter can summarize a key selling point.
(A) . relevant experience
(B). medical history
(C). work history
Answer: A

How much you ___________ the company it should be mentioned in your cover letter.
(A) . charge
(B). benefit
(C). disrupt
Answer: B

Where should your name be in the letter?
(A) . at the top
(B). at the bottom
(C). in the middle
Answer: B
How should a cover letter be?
(A) . long and detailed
(B). friendly and funny
(C). clear and concise
Answer: C
Most employees will ____________ the applicant if a cover letter is poorly written.
(A) . forgive
(B). contact
(C). reject
Answer: C

_______ is also known as cover letter.
(A) . a letter of application
(B). a CV sales letter
(C). a resume or CV

Answer: A
_____ sending their resume the job applicants must send a cover letter.
(A) . before
(B). after
(C). when

Answer: C

Read More MCQs on Technical Report Writing

  1. Important MCQs of Technical Report Writing
  2. Memos MCQs
  3. Letter Writing and Drafting MCQs 
  4. Types of Letters MCQs
  5. Internet and Email MCQs
  6. Parts Of Business Letter MCQs
  7. Repeated MCQs of Technical Report Writing
  8. CV or Resume Writing MCQs
  9. Cover Letter MCQs
  10. Application Writing MCQs
  11. Essay Writing MCQs
  12. Essay Writing MCQs
  13. Discovering and Planning MCQs
  14. Purpose, Thesis, and Audience MCQs
  15. Revising, Editing, and Proofreading MCQs
  16. Collaborative writing MCQs

Research Topics on Technical and Business Report writing

Useful Tutorials on Report Writing

  1. Types of Report Writing
  2. Types of Content Writing
  3. Application for Fee Concession
  4. Examples of Report Writing on an Event
  5. How to Write a memo (Memorandum)?
  6. How to Write a Vision Statement?
  7. How to Write Mission Statement?
  8. How to Write Goals and Objectives Statement?

Add a Comment