Software Reuse MCQs

Software Reuse MCQs Questions Answers

What is the meaning of COTS product reuse?
a) Shared components works together at different places in an application
b) Software development is by configuring and integrating the existing application software
c) Both A and B
d) None of these
Answer: b
The given sentence is the example of which of the following specialization?
“A Pizza ordering system may be adapted to cope with a centralized Pizza ordering process in “Pizza Hut” and a distributed process in another one.”
a) Functional specialization
b) Platform specialization
c) Environment specialization
d) Process specialization
Answer: d
Which is the generic structure that is prolonged to create a more specific subsystem or application?
a) Framework
b) Object-oriented programming language
c) Software reuse
d) None of the mentioned
Answer: a
Which of the following are the generic application software that may be designed to support a particular business type, activity, or sometimes a complete enterprise?
a) COTS-integrated software
b) COTS-solution software
c) ERP software
d) Both A and B
Answer: b
.NET are specific to which of the following platform?
a) Microsoft
b) Mac-OS
c) Java
d) LINUX
Answer: a
The full form of COTS is?
a) Commercial Off-The-System state
b) Commercial Off-The-Shelf states
c) Commercial Off-The-Shelf systems
d) None of the mentioned
Answer: c
………is the drawback of software reuse?
a) high effectiveness
b) faster software development
c) lower costs
d) lower risks
Answer: a
What is the full form of ERP?
a) Effective Reuse Planning
b) Effective Research Planning
c) Enterprise Resource Planning
d) Effective Reuse Planning
Answer: c
In software reuse, the software development process follows the concept of reusing the existing software.
a) True
b) False
Answer: a
Which kind of reuse is in the sentence:“A Face detection and matching system that is developed as module of a text-processing system can be reused in a DBMS”.a) Application system reuse
b) Object and function reuse
c) Component reuse
d) None of the mentioned
Answer: c

Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.