Water Hardness MCQs

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on April 27th, 2021

Water Hardness MCQs

__________ is the end point of the titration in the soap titration method.
(A).  Formation of lather
(B).  Formation of salts
(C).  Formation of carbonates
(D).  Formation of bicarbonates
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

All the hardness causing ions can be precipitated into their respective_____ by the sodium soap.
(A).  Carbonates
(B).  Bicarbonates
(C).  Stereates
(D).  Chlorides
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

_________ is the water that form lather directly with the soap.
(A).  Hard water
(B).  Soft water
(C).  Partially hard water
(D).  Very hard water
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

By Titrating the fixed volume of water against the standard __________ solution we can determine the total hardness of the water.
(A).  Soap
(B).  Alkaline soap
(C).  Acidic soap
(D).  Alcoholic soap
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

__________ the indicator used in the EDTA method.
(A).  Benzene
(B).  Phenopthalene
(C).  Ethylene diamine
(D).  Erichrome black T
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

The definition of soap is the soap-consuming capacity of a water sample.
(A).  True
(B).  False
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

___________ is the hardness a soft water contains.
(A).  0-45ppm
(B).  0-55ppm
(C).  0-65ppm
(D).  0-75ppm
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

________ is also called EDTA method.
(A).  Complexometric titration
(B).  Complex titration
(C).  Complement titration
(D).  Complexion titration
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

By the___ types estimation of the hardness of water can be determined.
(A).  2
(B).  3
(C).  4
(D).  5
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

To form ________ with metal ions EDTA has the ability .
(A).  Stable complexes
(B).  Unstable complexes
(C).  Salts
(D).  Acids
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

The metal dye complex has the_______ color at PH of 10.
(A).  Wine red
(B).  Blue
(C).  Green
(D).  Pink
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

________ grams of EDTA is dissolved in the one litre of water to prepare EDTA solution.
(A).  1
(B).  2
(C).  3
(D).  4
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

The standard hard water is prepared to ensure that each of ml must contain _______ mg of CaCO3.
(A).  1
(B).  2
(C).  3
(D).  4
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

The moderately hard water conatains the hardness of ____________
(A).  75-150ppm
(B).  75-120ppm
(C).  75-130ppm
(D).  75-100ppm
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

Dye and dye metal complex have the __________ colour.
(A).  Same
(B).  Different
(C).  Same in only some cases
(D).  Cannot be known
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

The formula of total hardness can be given by ________
(A).  Temporary + permanent hardness
(B).  Temporary – permanent hardness
(C).  Temporary * permanent hardness
(D).  Temporary/permanent hardness
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

In the EDTA method, ________ drops of the indicator is used.
(A).  1 to 2 drops
(B).  2 to 3 drops
(C).  2 to 4 drops
(D).  5 to 8 drops
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

PH of __________ must be present in the EDTA solution in the buffer used.
(A).  20
(B).  15
(C).  10
(D).  5
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

At the PH of _______ the change in color is sharper.
(A).  5
(B).  10
(C).  15
(D).  20
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

CaCO3 is given by __________ for the very hard water’s hardness.
(A).  100-200ppm
(B).  100-300ppm
(C).  200-300ppm
(D).  Above 300ppm
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

Drinking water has the ________ PH value.
(A).  6.5-8.5
(B).  5.5-6.5
(C).  4.5-5.5
(D).  3.5-4.5
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

The amount of iron in drinking water is can range about______
(A).  1-1.5ppm
(B).  0.01-0.1ppm
(C).  1-1.1ppm
(D).  0.1-1ppm
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

The amount of phosphate in drinking water can have the range of ______
(A).  5-10ppm
(B).  10-15ppm
(C).  15-20ppm
(D).  20-25ppm
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

The amount of organic matter in drinking water must be ______
(A).  0.2-1.0ppm
(B).  1.0-2.0ppm
(C).  2.0-3.0ppm
(D).  3.0-4.0ppm
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

Soluble salts turn into insoluble salts when the eater is heated during the filtration in ______ and removed after filtration.
(A).  Temporary hardness
(B).  Permanent hardness
(C).  Non-carbonate
(D).  Non-alkaline
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

Magnesium limit in drinking water is about ___________
(A).  10-150ppm
(B).  20-150ppm
(C).  30-150ppm
(D).  40-150ppm
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

The amount of chloride in the drinking water range can be about __________
(A).  200-600ppm
(B).  300-600ppm
(C).  400-600ppm
(D).  500-600ppm
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

Permanent hardness in water does not produce the_____________
(A).  Nitrates
(B).  Sulphates
(C).  Chlorides
(D).  Bicarbonates
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

Select the process that does not remove the permanent hardness of water?
(A).  Lime-soda
(B).  Ion exchange process
(C).  Zeolite process
(D).  Heating
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

Choose one of the following options: Carbonate and bicarbonates are
(A).  Alkaline
(B).  Acidic
(C).  Highly acidic
(D).  Neutral
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

Read More MCQs on  Applied Chemistry

  1. Solar Energy MCQs
  2. Corrosion MCQs
  3. Electro-Chemical Cells MCQs
  4. Fuel Technologies Problems MCQs
  5. Fullerenes and their Properties MCQs
  6. Geothermal Energy MCQs
  7. Water Hardness MCQs
  8. Petroleum MCQs Question and Answers
  9. Water Pollution MCQs
  10. Nano Wires, Nano Cones and Neutralization Acidic Number MCQs
  11. Natural Rubber MCQs Questions Answers
  12. Green Synthesis MCQs
  13. Ocean Thermal Energy Conversion MCQs
  14. Hydro Power Chemistry MCQs
  15. Ion Exchange Chemistry MCQs
  16. Lime Washing Soda Method MCQs
  17. Lubricants Chemistry MCQs
  18. Polymerization MCQs
  19. MCQs on Reducing Water Pollution
Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.