Geothermal Energy MCQs

By Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on April 27th, 2021

Geothermal Energy

For reservoirs, the earth should be drilled to_______ deep.
(A).  1Km
(B).  1.5Km
(C).  1.6Km
(D).  1.7km
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

To _____ hot water from the ground is used.
(A).  Turn turbines
(B).  Heat water
(C).  Heat turbines
(D).  Heat machinery
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

There are ______ types of geothermal power plants.
(A).  2
(B).  4
(C).  5
(D).  3
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

The generator that takes the steam out of_____in the ground is a dry steam geothermal energy generator.
(A).  Fractures
(B).  Rocks
(C).  Magma
(D).  Water
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

_______ is turned by the flash geothermal power plants using high-pressure hot water.
(A).  Low pressure hot water
(B).  Low pressure cool water
(C).  High pressure hot water
(D).  High pressure hot water
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

____of the earth is used to produce geothermal energy.
(A).  Heat
(B).  Light
(C).  Photons
(D).  Protons
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

The hot water is passed by a fluid with less boiling point than _______ in binary geothermal power plants.
(A).  Water
(B).  0oC
(C).  50oC
(D).  100oC
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

_______types of geothermal power plants will be the future of geothermal power plants.
(A).  Dry stream geothermal plants
(B).  Flash geothermal plants
(C).  Binary geothermal plants
(D).  Neither dry stream nor flash
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

From the hot water to the shallow ground, are the resources of geothermal energy.
(A).  True
(B).  False
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

In year_____first geothermal electricity was produced by Italy.
(A).  1903
(B).  1901
(C).  1902
(D).  1904
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

In_____cooling water is passed through repeatedly.
(A).  Valve
(B).  Heat exchanger
(C).  Turbine
(D).  Condenser
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

In____ways we can use geothermal energy.
(A).  1
(B).  2
(C).  3
(D).  4
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

No___ is burned in geothermal power plants as in other power plants.
(A).  Kerosene
(B).  Petrol
(C).  Bio gas
(D).  Fossil fuel
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

In____the hot water is passed through.
(A).  Pipe
(B).  Vapour
(C).  Valve
(D).  Heat exchanger
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

To turn the Power into AC _____ is used.
(A).  Turbine
(B).  Heat exchanger
(C).  Synchronous generator
(D).  Valve
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

Read More MCQs on  Applied Chemistry

  1. Solar Energy MCQs
  2. Corrosion MCQs
  3. Electro-Chemical Cells MCQs
  4. Fuel Technologies Problems MCQs
  5. Fullerenes and their Properties MCQs
  6. Geothermal Energy MCQs
  7. Water Hardness MCQs
  8. Petroleum MCQs Question and Answers
  9. Water Pollution MCQs
  10. Nano Wires, Nano Cones and Neutralization Acidic Number MCQs
  11. Natural Rubber MCQs Questions Answers
  12. Green Synthesis MCQs
  13. Ocean Thermal Energy Conversion MCQs
  14. Hydro Power Chemistry MCQs
  15. Ion Exchange Chemistry MCQs
  16. Lime Washing Soda Method MCQs
  17. Lubricants Chemistry MCQs
  18. Polymerization MCQs
  19. MCQs on Reducing Water Pollution
Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.