Fullerenes and their Properties MCQs

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on April 27th, 2021

Fullerenes and their Properties
_______ are the spherical particles and their base is multiple layers surrounding a buck ball core.

(A). Nano onions
(B). Nano particles
(C). Nano clusters
(D). Nano materials
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a
The naturally occurring element found in ______ is buckminister fullerene.
(A). Earth
(B). Soot
(C). Smoke
(D). Fog

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b
______ is named because of structure of C60.
(A). Isohedron
(B). Truncated isohedron
(C). Trigonal
(D). Trigonal bipyramidal

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

The graphene sheets are linked with _______in fullerenes.

(A). Hexagonal rings
(B). Octagonal rings
(C). Trigonal rings
(D). Decagonal rings

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

In ______ the first molecule was prepared.

(A). 1988
(B). 1985
(C). 1996
(D). 1982

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

______ is diameter of C60 vander-waals.

(A). 1.1nm
(B). 1.2nm
(C). 1.3nm
(D). 1.4nm

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

_______is a fullerene which is a molecule entirely composed of carbon not in form of a hollow.

(A). Sphere
(B). Tube
(C). Ellipsoid
(D). Cuboid

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d
_______ are called Spherical fullerenes.

(A). Bucky balls
(B). Soccer balls
(C). Cricket balls
(D). Tennis balls

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a
The fullerenes are made up with _______
(A). Graphene sheets
(B). Graphite
(C). Lead
(D). Other carbon materials

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

_______ is the smallest bucky ball cluster.

(A). C6
(B). C8
(C). C10
(D). C20

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

__________ are named due to their smaller dimensions in hollow tube types.

(A). Mega tubes
(B). Carbon nano tubes
(C). Bucky ball clusters
(D). Polymers

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

_________ are the fullerenes that are larger in diameter than nano tubes and having walls of different thickness.
(A). Mega tubes
(B). Carbon nano tubes
(C). Bucky ball clusters
(D). Polymers
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a
The application area of Mega tubes is _______
(A). Transport
(B). Chemical industries
(C). Laboratories
(D). Preparation of compounds
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a
Under the _____ the chain,three dimensional and two dimensional polymers are formed.

(A). Vacuum
(B). High pressure
(C). Low pressure
(D). No pressure
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

Read More MCQs on  Applied Chemistry

  1. Solar Energy MCQs
  2. Corrosion MCQs
  3. Electro-Chemical Cells MCQs
  4. Fuel Technologies Problems MCQs
  5. Fullerenes and their Properties MCQs
  6. Geothermal Energy MCQs
  7. Water Hardness MCQs
  8. Petroleum MCQs Question and Answers
  9. Water Pollution MCQs
  10. Nano Wires, Nano Cones and Neutralization Acidic Number MCQs
  11. Natural Rubber MCQs Questions Answers
  12. Green Synthesis MCQs
  13. Ocean Thermal Energy Conversion MCQs
  14. Hydro Power Chemistry MCQs
  15. Ion Exchange Chemistry MCQs
  16. Lime Washing Soda Method MCQs
  17. Lubricants Chemistry MCQs
  18. Polymerization MCQs
  19. MCQs on Reducing Water Pollution