ABRIVIATIONS stand for MCQs 

Last modified on September 12th, 2020

Let us see the Computer Science Abbreviation Solved MCQs.

1. ATM stands for _______ .
A. Automated Tally Machine
B. Automated Total Machine
C. Automatic Teller Machine
D. Automatic Transaction of Money
Answer C

2. What is the full form of AIDS?
A. Acquired Immune Decency Syndrome
B.Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome
C.Acquired Immunity Deficiency Syndrome
D.Acquired Immune Defense Syndrome
Answer B

3. BRIC stands for ______.
A.Bangladesh, Romania, Indonesia, and Cambodia
B.Botswana, Rwanda, Ivory Coast, and Croatia
C.Bangladesh, Romania, India, and Cambodia
D.Brazil, Russia, India, and China
Answer D

4. What is the full form of EVM?
A.Electronic Voting Machines
B.Electronic Voters Machines
C.Electrical Voting Machines
D.Electronic Vote Machines
Answer A

5. What is the full form of IRBM?
A.Intermediate Resource Ballistic Missile
B.Intermediate-Range Ballistic Missile
C.Intermediate-Range of Ballistic Missile
D.Intermediate-Range Ballistic Missile
Answer B

6. What is the full form of PIN?
A.Postal Indent Number
B.Postal Index Number
C.Past Index Number
D.Postman Index Number
Answer B

7. What is the full form of PWD?
A.Person Works Department
B.People Works Department
C.Private Works Department
D.Public Works Department
Answer D

8. What is the full form of R&D?
A.Research and Development
B.Research and Developed
C.Research advance Development
D.Recruit and Development
Answer A

9. What is the full form of RADAR?
A.Radio Device and Ranging
B.Region Device and Ranging
C.Radio Detecting and Ranging
D.Radio Detect and Rings
Answer C

10. What is the full form of RAM?
A. Read Access Memory
B.Random Access Memory
C.Random Access Machine
D.Range Access Machine
Answer B

11. What is the full form of BEL?
A.Bharat Electronics Limited
B.Bureau of Energy Limited
C.Bank Equity Leasing
D.Business on Energy Linked
Answer A

12. What is the full form of BIOS?
A.Basic Input Output System
B.Bureau of Information Science
C.Business Investment on Shares
D.Broadcasting and Information Organisation
Answer A

13. What is the full form of BPR?
A.Business Process Re-engineering
B.Bureau of Physics and Research
C.Business Plan and Research
D.Building on Problem Relation
Answer A

14. What is the full form of BSE?
A.Basic Systems Engineering
B.Bombay Stock Exchange
C.Board of Secondary Education
D.Business Enterprise Server
Answer B

15. What is the full form of BPO?
A.Business Process Outsourcing
B.Basic Principle Overview
C.Bureau of Preliminary Objective
D.Board of Physics Organisation
Answer A

16. What is the full form of BIT?
A.Bureau of Information Technology
B.Business on Investment Trading
C.Binary Digit
D.Basic Input Technology
Answer C

17. What is the full form of CDMA?
A.Common Division Multiple Account
B.Code Divided Multiplier Access
C. Code Distributed Multiple Access
D.Code Division Multiple Access
Answer D

18. What is the full form of CBSE?
A.Common Board for Secondary Education
B.Central Board of Secondary Education
C.Code for Business and Statistical Education
D.Center for Business and Statistical Environment
Answer B

19. What is the full form of CBI?
A.Central Bureau of Investigation
B.Crime Bureau of Investigation
C.Central Board of Investigation
D.Central Bribe Investigation
Answer A

20. What is the full form of CAT?
A.Common Application Test
B.Common Admission Test
C.Code of Admission Test
D.Code of Authentication Technic
Answer B

21. What is the full form of EVM?
A. Electronic Vote Machines
B. Electronic Voters Machines
C. Electrical Voting Machines
D. Electronic Voting Machines
Answer D

3. ‘ISP’ stands for :
(a) Internet Service Provider
(b) Industrial Services Program
(c) Information Service Provider
(d) International Services Program

Computer Science Repeated MCQs Book Download

Subscribe for Friendship

Latest posts by Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil (see all)