Which of the following is not an integer?

(A) 2
(B) -4
(C)4.0
(D)7/4
MCQ Answer: (D)7/4


Primary data types Range Size*
short -32,768 to +32,767 2 bytes
unsigned short 0 to +65,535 2 bytes
int -2,147,483,648 to +2,147,483,647 4 bytes
unsigned int 0 to +4,294,967,295 4 bytes
long -2,147,483,648 to +2,147,483,647 4 bytes
unsigned long 0 to +4,294,967,295 4 bytes
long long -9,223,372,036,854,775,808 to +9,223,372,036,854,775,807 8 bytes
unsigned long long 0 to +8,446,744,073,709,551,615 8 bytes

What is the range of short data type?

(A) 0 to +65,535
(B) -32,768 to +32,767
(C) -2,147,483,648 to +2,147,483,647
(D) 0 to +4,294,967,295
MCQ Answer: (B) -32,768 to +32,767


What is the range of unsigned short data type?

(A) 0 to +65,535
(B) -32,768 to +32,767
(C) -2,147,483,648 to +2,147,483,647

(D) 0 to +4,294,967,295
MCQ Answer: (A) 0 to +65,535


What is the range of int data type?

(A) 0 to +65,535
(B) 0 to +8,446,744,073,709,551,615
(C) -2,147,483,648 to +2,147,483,647
(D) 0 to +4,294,967,295
MCQ Answer: (C) -2,147,483,648 to +2,147,483,647


What is the size of the int data type?

(A) 2 bytes
(B) 4 bytes
(C) 6 bytes
(D) 8 bytes
MCQ Answer: (B) 4 bytes


What is the size of the short data type?

(A) 2 bytes
(B) 4 bytes
(C) 6 bytes
(D) 8 bytes
MCQ Answer: (A) 2 bytes


Which of the following is a Primitive Data Type?

(A) Integer
(B) character
(C) boolean
(D) All of these
MCQ Answer: (D) All of these

Types of Data Types

User-defined data types Derived data types Primary data types
Structure Array Integer
Class Pointer Character
Union Function Wide character
Enum Reference Void
Typedef Boolean
Floating Point
Double Floating Point

Which of the following is a Derived Data Type?

(A) Integer
(B) character
(C) Array
(D) None of these
MCQ Answer: (C) Array


An array is an example of which kind of Data Type?

(A) User-defined data type
(B) Derived data type
(C) Primary data type
(D) None of these
MCQ Answer: (B) Derived data type


Which of the following is an Abstract or User-Defined Data Type?

(A) Integer
(B) Class
(C) Array
(D) None of these
MCQ Answer: (B) Class

Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.