Which of the following is not an example of malware?

(A) Cookies
(B) Viruses
(C) Trojans
(D) Worms
(E) None of these
MCQs Correct Answer: Cookies

Examples of Malware , Viruses, Trojans and Spyware

Malware Viruses Trojans Spyware
    Malvertising Multipartite Virus  Mailfinder Trojans HuntBar
    Keyloggers Resident Virus Distributed Denial of Service (DDoS) attack Trojans     Look2Me
    Ransomware Polymorphic Virus Remote Access Trojans GO Keyboard
    Worms File Infector Virus  Downloader Trojans  Gator (GAIN)
    Rootkits Boot Sector Virus  Fraudulent antivirus Trojans     CoolWebSearch (CWS)
    Mobile Malware Direct Action Virus Ransomware Trojans FinSpy (aka FinFisher)
    Exploits Macro Virus Backdoor Trojans Advanced Keylogger.
    Fileless Malware Browser Hijacker Rootkit Trojans HawkEye
    Bots and Botnets Web Scripting Virus
    Virus Viruses
    Trojan Trojans
    Spyware Bots
    Cryptojacking Ransomware
Adware
Worms
Spyware
Fileless Malware

Which of the following is an example of Malware?

(A). Keylogger
(B). Trojan
(C). Trojans
(D). All of these

MCQ Answer: (D). All of these

Examples of Malware types and Malware Removal Software

Malware Types Malware Removal Software
Botnet Norton 360 with LifeLock Select
Keylogger Webroot SecureAnywhere AntiVirus
Cryptocurrency miner Bitdefender Total Security
Spyware Avast One Essential
Trojan Check Point ZoneAlarm Anti-Ransomware
Rootkit McAfee Total Protection
Virus Malwarebytes Free
Ransomware Norton 360 Deluxe
Adware Bitdefender Antivirus Plus
Worm

 


What kind of Malware attacks with the help of many separate computers that are already infected by Botnet.?

(A). Botnet
(B). Keylogger
(C). Trojans
(D). All of these

MCQ Answer: (A). Botnet

Botnet Malware attacks with the help of many separate computers that are already infected by Botnet.

What kind of Malware monitors the different activities of the user? For example, monitoring of email, keystrokes,  browsing activity, and program use.

(A). Botnet
(B). Trojan
(C). Keylogger
(D). All of these

MCQ Answer: (C). Keylogger

Keylogger Malware monitors the different activities of the user. For example, monitoring of email, keystrokes,  browsing activity, and program use.

What kind of Malware is intended to control the computing power of the infected machine to generate Bitcoin-like cryptocurrency?

(A). Cryptocurrency miner
(B). Rootkit
(C). Keylogger
(D). All of these

MCQ Answer: (C). Cryptocurrency miner

Cryptocurrency miner Malware is intended to control the computing power of the infected machine to generate Bitcoin-like cryptocurrency.

What kind of Malware monitors user activity and transmits this data to the attacker without the permission of the computer user?

(A). Spyware
(B). Rootkit
(C). Keylogger
(D). All of these

MCQ Answer: (C). Cryptocurrency miner

Spyware Malware monitors user activity and transmits this data to the attacker without the permission of the computer user.

What kind of Malware misleads the user into executing it and permitting the payload to be deployed, which may include a ‘backdoor’ that an attacker can use to get illegal access to the computer?

(A). Spyware Malware
(B). Rootkit
(C). Trojan
(D). None of these

MCQ Answer: (C). Trojan

Trojan misleads the user into executing it and permitting the payload to be deployed, which may include a ‘backdoor’ that an attacker can use to get illegal access to the computer.

What kind of Malware is programmed to permit an attacker to gain unauthorized access to the system?

(A). Spyware Malware
(B). Rootkit
(C). Trojan
(D). All of these

MCQ Answer: (B). Rootkit

A rootkit is programmed to permit an attacker to gain unauthorized access to the system.

What kind of Malware encrypts data and demands payment in return for decrypting it.

(A). Spyware Malware
(B). Rootkit
(C). Ransomware
(D). Trojan

MCQ Answer: (C). Ransomware

Ransomware encrypts data and demands payment in return for decrypting it.

What kind of Malware tracks user activity like user search behavior.

(A). Adware
(B). Rootkit
(C). Ransomware
(D). Trojan

MCQ Answer: (A). Adware

Adware tracks user activity. For example(e.g. user search behavior) with the goal of showing targeted advertising.

What kind of Malware self-replicates without needing a host program or file, and frequently spreads without any user action, usually manipulating the vulnerabilities in security measures of the system?

 

(A). Adware
(B). Rootkit
(C). Worm
(D). Trojan

MCQ Answer: (C). Worm

Worm self-replicates without needing a host program or file, and frequently spread without any user action, usually manipulating the vulnerabilities in security measures of the system.

Most Important MCQs of Computer Science General Knowledge

  1. Which of the following is not an apple product?
  2. Which of the following is not a Microsoft product?
  3. Which of the following is not an example of malware?
  4. Which of the following is System Software?
  5. Which of the following is not antivirus software?
  6. Which of the following is not open-source software?
  7. Which of the following is an open-source operating system?
  8. Which among the following is not related to GIS software?
  9. Which of the following is not a web browser?
  10. Which of the following allows the user to view a web page?
  11. Which of the following program is not a utility?
  12. Which of the following is not a type of software?
  13. Which of the following is not a web server?

Computer science Important MCQs

Computer science All subjects MCQs

Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.