Phases of a Process MCQs

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil

Phases of a Process MCQs

Solved MCQs of Process Status:ps Command and Phases of a Process.

The output of the given command will be?
$ ps -t dev/console
(A). undefined output
(B). The processes running on the terminal named console
(C). erroneous
(D). The processes running on current terminal
(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: b


To run the new program we use ___________ system call.
(A). exec
(B). wait
(C). fork
(D). exit
(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: a


By fork, the system call which value is returned. When the child process creation is unsuccessful?
(A). positive integer
(B).zero
(C). negative integer
(D). fractional value
(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: c


For displaying processes of a user, which of the following option is used by the system administrator?
(A). -u
(B). -f
(C). -a
(D). -e
(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: a


Some attributes of a process are shown by which command?
(A). pid
(B). $$
(C). HOME
(D). ps
(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: d


By ps command, which attribute is not shown?
(A). PID
(B). size
(C). tty
(D). PPID
(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: b


To wait for the child process to complete the parent process use ________ system call?
(A). wait
(B). exit
(C). fork
(D). exec
(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: d


For creating a new process Which system call is used?
(A). read
(B). new
(C). wait
(D). fork
(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: d


New PID is got from the child process that is created When the fork() is invoked.
(A). True
(B). False
(C). Partially True

MCQ Answer: a


For getting the detailed listing of process attributes, which of the following option is used by ps command?
(A). -u
(B). -l
(C). -f
(D). -x
(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: c


The distinct phases of the process are ____.
(A). 3
(B). 5
(C). 4
(D). 2
(E). None of these

MCQ Answer: a


Requests for the service from the kernel of an operating system the programmatic way is a system call.
(A). False
(B). True
(C). Partially True

MCQ Answer: b


When the -a option used with ps command it lists the processes of all users but this doesn’t display the system processes.
(A). False
(B). True
(C). Partially True

MCQ Answer: b


To list the system processes, which of the following option is used with ps command?
(A). -A
(B). -a
(C). –A and -e
(D). -e
(E). None of these MCQ Answer: c

Next Operating System MCQs

Computer Science Repeated MCQs Book Download

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Latest posts by Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil (see all)