UNIX Commands MCQs

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on April 22nd, 2021

Solved MCQs of Administrator Specific Commands and Privileges in UNIX

Administrator Specific Commands and Privileges MCQs

The prompt for system administrator is________
(A). #
(B). %
(C). $
(D). &
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


Where are we placed when we log in as root users?
(A). /bin
(B). /admin
(C). /system
(D). /root
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d


Which functionalities are carried out by the root user?
(A). by managing the disk space, by performing the backup, by changing the attributes of a file
(B). performing backup
(C). changing attributes of a file
(D). managing disk space
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


The superuser for changing root’s password uses which of the following command?
(A). pd
(B). pswd
(C). password
(D). pwd
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


What restricts and controls the access to the use of at and batch?
(A). at.allow, batch.allow
(B). batch. deny, batch.allow
(C). at.allow , batch.deny
(D). at.allow, at.deny
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d


The current directory is not included by the PATH for superusers.
(A). False
(B). True
(C). Partially True
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


What command do we use to acquire superuser status?
(A). su
(B). pu
(C). admn
(D). super
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


What is the system administrator called?
(A). master user
(B). superuser
(C). master and superuser
(D). root user
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


To set the date of the system, the system administrator uses what command?
(A). date
(B). su
(C). dt
(D). chdt
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


Which of the following command allows superusers to communicate with users?
(A). comm
(B). cron
(C). wall
(D). date
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


Login name of the system administrator is______
(A). su
(B). root
(C). master
(D). admin
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


What is used to create a user’s environment?
(A). su
(B). su – –
(C). -su
(D). su –
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d


By using what the User’s environment mode created by using su – is terminated?
(A). ctrl-v
(B). ctrl-d
(C). ctrl-q
(D). ctrl-f
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


At and the batch command is accessed by only system administrator If both at.allow and at.deny are not present.
(A). False
(B). True
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


Which of the following command is used to set the limits on file size?
(A). limit
(B). flimit
(C). flim
(D). ulimit
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d


Which command is used to create a new group?
(A). chgrp
(B). chown
(C). groupadd
(D). addgrp
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


What command do we use to add a new user to the system?
(A). grpadd
(B). uadd
(C). useradd
(D). adduser
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


To report free space on the disk Which command do we use?
(A). df
(B). fd
(C). du
(D). sg
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


Which option do we use with df command to display the total amount of the disk space in file system?
(A). -t
(B). -d
(C). -a
(D). -e
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


Which option do we use with df command to display the total amount of the disk space in file system in the terms of Kilobytes?
(A). -a
(B). -d
(C). -k
(D). -t
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


Where is all the user information is stored?
(A). etc/shadow
(B). bin/passwd
(C). bin/users/passwd
(D). etc/passwd
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d


Which field is not stored in /etc/passwd?
(A). username
(B). encrypted password
(C). UID, GID
(D). password
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


To modify the parameters of existing users the administrator Uses which command?
(A). userdel
(B). userchange
(C). usermod
(D). useradd
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


By using what the SUID for any file is set by the administrator?
(A). chmod
(B). chmod us filename
(C). chmod s filename
(D). chmod u+s filename
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d


The sticky bit is set by the superuser.
(A). True
(B). False
(C). Partially True
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


Which command shuts down and reboot the system?
(A). shutdown -g2
(B). shutdown -y -g0 -i6
(C). shutdown -g2 -g0
(D). shutdown -g2 i6
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


Which commands are used for maintenance of the user accounts?
(A). useradd, usermod, userdel
(B). usermod
(C). userdel
(D). useradd
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


To remove users from the system we use userdel.
(A). True
(B). False
(C). Partially True
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


To shut down the system administrator uses shut down command.
(A). False
(B). True
(C). Partially True
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


Which option do we use with the shutdown command to override the default waiting time?
(A). -s
(B). -e
(C). -g
(D). -i
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


What is the set of routines needed to operate a specific device called?
(A). device file
(B). device driver
(C). device program
(D). device software
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


Which command do we use to format the diskettes?
(A). format and fdformat
(B). fdformat
(C). frmt
(D). format
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


Copying of diskettes is performed. Performed by which command?
(A). pp
(B). dd
(C). du
(D). df
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


To back up files which option is used by tar command?
(A). -c
(B). -a
(C). -d
(D). -f
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


What option do we use to restore files using tar?
(A). -a
(B). -x
(C). -v
(D). -c
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


We use -t option with the tar command to display the archive.
(A). False
(B). True
(C). Partially True
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


standard input can be by tar command for obtaining its file list.
(A). True
(B). False
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


To find out the consumption of a specific directory what command do we use?
(A). mem
(B). df
(C). du
(D). dv
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


With du command to find only the summary of disk usage by a specific directory, what option do we use?
(A). -e
(B). -s
(C). -e
(D). -f
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


To report the disk space consumed by each user we use the du command.
(A). True
(B). False
(C). Partially True
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


The device file has no data in it.
(A). False
(B). True
(C). Partially True
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


In what all device files are stored?
(A). kernel
(B). /home/usr
(C). /home
(D). /dev
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d


The backup program is_________
(A). cpio
(B). trap
(C). ciop
(D). bckup
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


With redirection and piping we can use the cpio program.
(A). True
(B). False
(C). Partially True
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


with the cpio program we use________
(A). -a
(B). -i
(C). -i and -o
(D). -o
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c