Virtual Memory MCQS Questions Answers in Operating Systems

Last modified on September 23rd, 2020 Download This Tutorial in PDF

Virtual Memory MCQs Questions Answers in Operating Systems

Virtual Memory MCQs Questions Answers in Operating Systems is the set of important MCQs of virtual memory.

SET 1: Virtual Memory MCQs

1. What a virtual-memory miss is called?

a)Hit miss
b)Page hit
c)Page miss
d)Page fault
Answer
d)Page fault

2.a process is copied into the main memory from the secondary memory
a) Swapping
b) Paging
c) Segmentation
d) Demand paging
Answer
d) demand paging

3. process is trash
a) it spends more time paging than executing
b) it spends less time paging than executing
c) page fault occurs
d)swapping can not take place
Answer
a) it spends more time paging than executing
c) individual page of a process
4. in which Swap space exists
a) cpu
b) primary memory
c) secondary memory
d) none of the mentioned
Answer
c) secondary memory

SET 2: Virtual Memory MCQs

5. When a program tries to access a page that is mapped in address space but not loaded in physical memory, then what occurs
a) page fault occurs
b) fatal error occurs
c) segmentation fault occurs
d) no error occurs
Answer
a) page fault occurs
6. Effective access time is directly proportional to
a) memory access time
b)page-fault rate
c) hit ratio
d) none of the mentioned
Answer
b) page fault rate

7.In FIFO page replacement algorithm, when a page must be replaced what is chosen
a) oldest page is chosen
b) newest page is chosen
c) median page is chosen
d) none of the mentioned
Answer
a) oldest page is chosen

8. whenever the page required to be replaced which algorithm chooses the page that has not been used for the longest period of time?
a) additional reference bit algorithm
b) least recently used algorithm
c) counting based page replacement algorithm
d) first in first out algorithm
Answer
b)least recently used algorithm

SET 3: Virtual Memory MCQs

9. The pager concerns with the
a) entire thread
b) first page of a process
c) individual page of a process
d) entire process
AnswerA

10. Working set model for page replacement is based on the assumption of
a)globalization
b) random access
c) modularity
d) locality
Answer
d) locality

11. what memory is called separation of user logical memory and physical memory
a) Memory sharing
b)Virtual memory
c)Memory management
d) Memory control
Answer
b)Virtual memory

12.Is logical Address space can be larger than physical address space?
a) True
b) False
Answer
a) True

13. Virtual Memory can be implemented via?
a) Simple division
b) Logical paging
c) Demand Paging
d) Complex division
Answer
c) Demand Paging

14. COW stands for?
a) Convert overwrite
b) Copy overwrite
c) Cut overwrite
d) Copy overwrite
View Answer
d) Copy overwrite

15. LRU stands for?
a) Less Recently used
b) Least Recurrently used
c) Least Randomly used
d)Least Recently used
Answer
b) Least Recurrently used

16. What allocation uses a proportional allocation scheme using priorities rather than size.
a) Simple allocation
b) File allocation
c) Priority allocation
d)Preference allocation
Answer
c) Priority allocation

17. Which a process selects a replacement frame from the set of all frames.
a) Global replacement
b) Local replacement
c) Module replacement
d)Block replacement
Answer
a) Global replacement

SET 4: Virtual Memory MCQs

18. Any program, no matter how small, occupies an entire partition. known as
a) fragmentation
b) external fragmentation
c) internal fragmentation
d)prior fragmentation
Answer
c) internal fragmentation

19. Which process is busy swapping pages in and out.
a) Division
b)External Fragmentation
c) Thrashing
d) Compaction
Answer
c) Thrashing

20. select the most nearest answer for one or more physically contiguous pages.
a) Allocator
b) Object
c) Slab
d) Cache
Answer
c) Slab
21.technique is implemented by magnetic disk for secondary memory is called

a)Main memory
b)Cache
c)Buffer
d)Virtual memory
Answer
d)Virtual memory

22. The memory can be shared among ,because of virtual memory
a) threads
b) processes
c) instructions
d) none of the mentioned
Answer
b) processes

Next Operating System MCQs

Computer Science Repeated MCQs Book Download

Subscribe for Friendship

Latest posts by Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil (see all)