OS MCQs Chapter Wise

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil

Solved MCQs of Absolute and Relative Pathnames in UNIX Operating Systems.

In what directory the $ cp file_01 . copies the file named file_01?
(A). parent
(B). current
(C). root
(D). user
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b
The example of relative pathname is cd /bin/user/directory/abc.
(A). True
(B). False
(C). Patially True
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b
Pathname is the sequence of symbols and directories that indicate the location of the file.
(A). False
(B). True
(C). Patially True
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b
The absolute pathname is pathname relative to______
(A). The parent directory
(B). The parent and current directory
(C). The root (/)
(D). The current directory
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c
What is the output of the given bellow command?
$ cp abd/ .user_06
(A). undefined behaviour
(B). It copies the .user_06 file into the parent directory of directory named abd
(C). It copies the .user_06 file into the current directory
(D). erroneous output
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c
what is the symbol which is used to separate ( . . )to move two level up in the file hierarchy system using the cd command once?
(A). ?
b ) /
(C). *
(D). $
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b
The relative pathname is a pathname relative to________
(A). The parent directory
(B). The root (/)
(C). The current directory
(D). The parent and current directory
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d
The example of absolute pathname is output of $HOME.
(A). True
(B). False
(C). Patially True
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a
Which cryptic symbols are used in the relative pathname?
(A). ( . ) and ( . . )
(B). ( . . )
(C). $
(D). ( . )
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a
In the file hierarchy, $ cd . . is used to move what to level up?
(A). two
(B). zero
(C). three
(D). one
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Latest posts by Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil (see all)