System Support Executive UNIX MCQs Questions Answers

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil

Solved MCQs on Filtering Commands in UNIX for the job of Associate System Administrator.

 For suppressing the header and footers, what option do we use with pr command?
(A). -p
(B). -k
(C). -t
(D). -n
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


To start the printing from a specific page, which of the following operator do we use with pr command?
(A). –
(B). #
(C). +
(D). &
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


For adding the header of our choice, we use -h option with pr command.
(A). True
(B). False
(C). Partially True
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


For specifying line count to display, what option do we use with the head command?
(A). -a
(B). -h
(C). -n
(D). -o
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


-n option can be used with tail command.
(A). True
(B). False
(C). Partially True
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


For printing the file from the selected line, What symbol do we use with the tail command?
(A). +
(B). –
(C). %%
(D). ^
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


The incorrect command is___
(A). pr dept.lst
(B). head -n 5 emp.lst
(C). tail -o +5 emp.lst
(D). tail -3 emp.lst
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


To display the beginning of a file, what command do we use?
(A). pr
(B). head
(C). begin
(D). lp
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


How many lines are displayed by using the head command by default?
(A). 5
(B). 10
(C). 4
(D). 20
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


For displaying the output along with line numbers, what option do we use with pr command?
(A). -d
(B). -n
(C). -o n
(D). -t
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


The filters are the category of commands which take the advantage of the shell redirection feature.
(A). True
(B). False
(C). Partially True
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


Which command do we use to display the end of the file?.
(A). head
(B). tail
(C). lp
(D). pr
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


To prepare a file for printing, what command do we use?
(A). cd
(B). cat
(C). print
(D). pr
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d


How many lines of margin at the top and bottom are added by pr command?
(A). 5
(B). 4
(C). 2
(D). 1
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


To print multi-columnar output, what option do we use with pr command?
(A). -p
(B). -k
(C). -d
(D). -pr
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil