Chief Operating System MCQs Questions Answers

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil

MCQs type Questions Answers for the job of Chief Operating System.

Copying a File UNIX MCQs

To copy multiple files with a filename starting as ‘file’ into another file named as ‘directory_one’, the correct syntax is_____
(A). cp -i file directory_one
(B). cp -R file directory/directory_one
(C). cp file* directory_one
(D). none of the mentioned
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


cp -u * dir_file
It is impossible to copy a file sometimes.
(A). True
(B). False
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


The -i option do what?
(A). interactive copying
(B). recursively copying
(C). updating
(D). none of the mentioned
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


We can copy an entire directory under another directory by using__
(A). -R option
(B). -a option
(C). -u option
(D). none of the mentioned
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


We can copy the file into our current directory by____
(A). cp file1
(B). cp file1
(C). cp file*
(D). none of the mentioned
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


For copying the multiple files, last destination file must be a directory.
(A). False
(B). True
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


For which purpose do we use -n option with cp command?
(A). so that the existing file may not be overwritten by it
(B). to update file
(C). interactive copying
(D). recursive copying
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


For linking files instead of copying, what option do we use with cp command?
(A). -v
(B). -l
(C). -f
(D). -x
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


$ cp -f is used copy forcefully.
(A). True
(B). False
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


Tor display _____ we use -v option with cp command
(A). errors
(B). informative messages
(C). diagnostic messages
(D). file contents
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


In UNIX the function of cp command is______
(A). it lists all the available files into current directory
(B). it deletes a given file
(C). used for copying files and directories
(D). change the directory
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


The given command do what?
(A). it makes copy of all files into the directory dir_file
(B). it updates all files
(C). it deletes all files
(D). this update all files in the current working directory and copy newer ones into the directory dir_file
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d


If the destination file specified in the cp command doesn’t exist, what will happen?
(A). the file will not be copied
(B). error will be produced
(C). the destination file will automatically create
(D). none of the mentioned
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


Not an option of cp command is_____
(A). -z
(B). -i
(C). -R
(D). -u
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil