Memory Management MCQs Questions Answers

Memory Management MCQs Questions Answers

SET 1: Memory Management Mcqs

1. instructions fetched by CPU according to the value of —— from memory?
A. program status word
B. status register
C. program counter
D. instruction register
E. both a and b
F. None of these
Answer C

2. —– is called a memory buffer and it is used to contain a speed differential
A. cache
B. accumulator
C. disk buffer
D. stack pointer
E. both a and b
F. None of these
Answer A

3. the address generated by CPU is:
A. absolute address
B. logical address
C. physical address
D. mac address
E. both a and b
F. None of these
Answer B

4. Which of the following option is true for virtual to physical address run-time mapping?
A. CPU
B. Operating system
C. memory management unit
D. PCI
E. both a and b
F. None of these
Answer C

5. —— is used to point the address of a page table in memory.
A. page register
B. program counter
C. stack pointer
D. page table base register
E. both a and b
F. None of these
Answer C

SET 2: Memory Management Mcqs

6. ——– Address is always deal with the program.
A. absolute
B. relative
C. logical
D. physical
E. both a and b
F. None of these
Answer C

7. ——- is contained by the page table.
A. page size
B. base address of every page
C. page offset
D. Page
E. both a and b
F. None of these
Answer B

8.for ——– the page table is maintained by the Operating System.
A. each instruction
B. each process
C. each thread
D. each address
E. both a and b
F. None of these
Answer B

9. The operating system is in?
A. high memory
B. System bus
C. either a or d (depending on the location of interrupt vector)
D. low memory
E. both a and b
F. None of these
Answer C

10. relocation register are used to :
A. a different address space to processes
B. providing less address space to processes
C. to protect the address spaces of processes
D. providing more address space to processes
E. both a and b
F. None of these
Answer C

SET 3: Memory Management Mcqs

11. With limit registers and relocation, each logical address must be _______ the limit register.
A. Not equal to
B. equal to
C. greater than
D. less than
E. both b and c
F. None of these
Answer D

12. The code that ——- is Transient operating system code.
A. stays in the memory always B. comes and goes as needed
C. never enters the memory space
D. is not easily accessible
E. both a and b
F. None of these
Answer D

13. the size of the operating system during program execution is ——— while using transient code.
A. changed
B. increased
C. maintained
D. decreased
E. both a, b and c
F. None of these
Answer A

14. Each partition may contain ________ when memory is divided into several fixed sized partitions.
A. multiple processes at once
B. exactly one process
C. Two process
D. at least one process
E. both a and b
F. None of these
Answer B

15. the degree of multiprogramming is bounded to which extent In fixed-sized partition?
A. All of these
B. the memory size
C. the CPU utilization
D. the number of partitions
E. both a and b
F. None of these
Answer D

SET 3: Memory Management Mcqs

16. The strategies like the first fit, best fit and worst fit are used to select a ______.
A. process from a queue to put in storage
B. process from a queue to put in memory
C. processor to run the next process
D. free hole from a set of available holes
E. both c and b
F. None of these
Answer D

17. The number of ——- can be granted by the Owner of address space.
A. Computers
B. Modules
C. Pages
D. Devices
E. both c and b
F. None of these
Answer C

18. To load and store the system data from memory ——- is used.
A. register
B. RAM
C. ROM
D. Buses
E. both c and b
F. None of these
Answer A

19. The stack pointer is a register that points to the:
A. Push of the stack
B. Bottom of the stack
C.Top of the stack
D. Pop of the stack
E. both a and b
F. None of these
Answer C

20. To read the———— I/O instruction transfer is used.
A. Information
B. Instructions
C. Description
D. Data
E. both c and b
F. None of these
Answer D

Computer Science Repeated MCQs Book Download

Latest posts by Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil (see all)

Buy advertisement space on T4Tutorials

For more details email [email protected]