Process Synchronization Solved MCQs Questions Answers

Process Synchronization Solved MCQs Questions Answers

1. Which of the following variable wait within the to enable a process

A. a condition is defined by a condition variable
B. objects Boolean objects can be used by condition variables
C. semaphore must be used
D. all of the mentioned
E. both a and b
F. None of these

View Answer A

2. In which the access takes place when different processes try to access the same data concurrently and the outcome of the execution depends on the specific order, is called

A. dynamic condition
B. race condition
C. essential condition
D. critical condition
E. both a and b
F. None of these

Answer B

3. Which of the following option is suitable when a process is executing in its critical section, then no other processes can be executing in their critical section

A. mutual exclusion
B. critical exclusion
C. synchronous exclusion
D. d asynchronous exclusion
E. e. both a and b
F. f. none of these

Answer A

5. Synchronization tool is?

A. thread
B. pipe
C. semaphore
D. socket
E. both a and b
F. None of these

Answer C

5. A semaphore is a shared integer variable that can not

A. drop below zero
B. be more than zero
C. drop below one
D. that cannot be more than one
E. both a and b
F. None of these

Answer A

6. Which of the following for Mutual exclusion can be provided by the

A. mutex locks
B. binary semaphores
C. both mutex locks and binary semaphores
D. none of the mentioned
E. both a and b
F. None of these

View Answer C

7. When high priority task is indirectly preempted by medium priority the scenario is called

A. priority inversion
B. priority removal
C. priority exchange
D. priority modification
E. both a and b
F. None of these

Answer A

8. Process synchronization can be done on which of the following levels

A. hardware
B. software
C. both hardware and software
D. none of the mentioned
E. both a and b
F. None of these

View Answer C

9. A monitor is a module and monitor which of the following can encapsulates

A. shared data structures
B. procedures that operate on shared data structure
C. synchronization between concurrent procedure invocation
D. all of the mentioned
E. both a and b
F. none of these

Answer D
10. Which of the following process can be affected by other processes during execution in the system?

A. init process
B. child process
C. parent process
D. cooperating process
E. both a and b
F. None of these

Answer D
11. How can we avoid deadlock
A. resource allocation must be done at once
B. there must be a fixed number of resources to allocate
C. all deadlock process must be aborted
D. inversion technique can be used
E. A and B both
F. None of these
Answer B

Next Operating System MCQs

Computer Science Repeated MCQs Book Download

Latest posts by Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil (see all)

Buy advertisement space on T4Tutorials

For more details email [email protected]