Process Management UNIX MCQs

Process Management in UNIX

Solved MCQs of Process Management in UNIX.

What is the daemon process?
(A). whose parent has died
(B). without any user interaction runs automatically
(C). which is running infinitely
(D). in the process table, it has completed its execution but still has an entry.
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: b


By using ___ we can list the jobs queued using at command.
(A). -p
(B). -l
(C).-v
(D). -r
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: b


With a command, which option is used for removing a job from the queue?
(A).-e
(B). -l
(C). -r
(D). -t
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: c


Using a command, we can’t find the name of the program scheduled.
(A). False
(B). True
(C). Partially True
MCQ Answer: b


As soon as the system load permits, Which command gives permission to schedule jobs for the later execution?
(A). batch
(B). %
(C). at
(D). cron
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: a


The jobs go to special at the queue, scheduled using the batch command.
(A). True
(B). False
(C). Partially True
MCQ Answer: a


By using the __ option Jobs scheduled using batch command are removed.
(A). -a
(B). -d
(C). -r
(D).-f
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: c


The cron is_____
(A). a daemon
(B). an orphan process
(C). a simple process
(D). a zombie process
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: a


A table having a list of commands that are scheduled to run at regular intervals is the cron tab.
(A). False
(B). True
(C). Partially True
MCQ Answer: b


The current crontab will be removed by which command?
(A). crontab -r
(B). crontab -l
(C). crontab -e
(D). crontab -p
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: a


Which of the following command is used to find out how efficiently the system resources are used by a program?
(A). sys
(B). daemon
(C). crontab
(D). time
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: d

Next Operating System MCQs

Computer Science Repeated MCQs Book Download

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil