Desktop It Support Engineer MCQs

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on April 22nd, 2021

Solved MCQs of Counting File Data wc Command in UNIX Operating System for Desktop It Support Engineer.

On a data stream, the wc command also works.
(A). True
(B). False
(C). Partially True
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


$ wc sample.txt > newfile
What the given command do?
(A). it reads the word count from the given sample.txt
(B). it reads the word count from the newfile
(C). this reads the word count from the given sample.txt and write it into the newfile
(D). error is produced
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


To print multiple copies of a file using lp command, what option do we use?
(A). -l
(B). -i
(C). -t
(D). -n
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d


What is not the internal command for more?
(A). q
(B). f
(C). b
(D). z
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d


To count the words, lines, and characters in a file, what command do we use?
(A). diff
(B). count
(C). man
(D). wc
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d


To print a file, what command do we use?
(A). lp
(B). pr
(C). pg
(D). more
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


The title on the first page is printed by-t option.
(A). True
(B). False
(C). Partially True
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


By examining the magic number of a file, file type is identified by the file command.
(A). True
(B). False
(C). Partially True
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


The UNIX offers a pager named what? which replaces the original pager of UNIX called ____
(A). more, less
(B). less, more
(C). more, pg
(D). pg, more
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


If there are more than one printer in a system, what option do we use with lp command?
(A). -t
(B). -d
(C). -i
(D). -p
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


Multiple filenames as arguments can’t be taken by wc command.
(A). True
(B). False
(C). Partially True
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


To count the number of lines in a file only, what option do we use?
(A). -l
(B). -W
(C). -c
(D). -w
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


cancel prl-320
what does the given command do?
(A). it cancels the printing from the printer ‘prl’
(B). it cancels printing the current job
(C). it cancels the printing job number 320 on a printer name ‘prl’
(D). undefined behavior
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


To know the file type, what command do we use?
(A). file
(B). type
(C). filetype
(D). type of file
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


To count the number of words in a file only, what option do we use?
(A). -l
(B). -W
(C). -c
(D). -w
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d


To count the number of characters in a file only, what option do we use?
(A). -l
(B). -W
(C). -c
(D). -w
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c