GEEK General Knowledge MCQs

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on April 18th, 2021

Solved MCQs on GEEK General Knowledge.

The smallest unit of heredity is ___
(A). Chromosomes
(B). Nucleotides
(C). Gene
(D). none
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: C


The major culprit in the thinning of the Ozone layer in the earth’s stratosphere is _____
(A). Chlorofluorocarbons
(B). Carbon dioxide
(C). Nitrogen oxides
(D). Methane
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: A


which of the following is The property by virtue of which metals is beaten into thin sheets?
(A). Ductility
(B). Conductivity
(C). Malleability
(D). Density
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: C


What are the Elements made of?
(A). Compounds
(B). Molecules
(C). H2O
(D). Atoms
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: D


What is the SI unit of time?
(A). meter
(B). kilogram
(C). second
(D). volt
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: C


What is the speed of light?
(A). 280,000 km/s
(B). 320,000 km/s
(C). 300,000 km/s
(D). none of these
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: C


The Phobos is the natural satellite of___
(A). Venus
(B). Mars
(C). Saturn
(D). Neptune
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: B


What coating does the Galvanised Iron sheets have?
(A). Zinc
(B). Silver
(C). Tin
(D). Chromium
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: A


The Spinach leaves are a big source of what?
(A). Iron
(B). Amino acid
(C). Vitamin E
(D). Carotene
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: A


What causes the blue color of the sky?
(A). Reflection of light
(B). Dispersion of light
(C). Diffraction of light
(D). Refraction of light
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: B


Device with which we convert the mechanical energy into electric energy is____
(A). Generator.
(B). Transformer.
(C). Coil.
(D). Motor.
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: A


Anything which takes up space and has mass is called_____
(A). Plasma
(B). Gravity
(C). Energy
(D). Matter
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: D


What is the All matter made of?
(A). Air
(B). Atoms
(C). Vibrations
(D). Water
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: B


The damage to which of the following nerve can result in the defect of eye movement?
(A). Optic
(B). Abducens
(C). Trigeminal
(D). none
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: B


which of the following is the approximate intensity level of the sound that causes damage to the eardrum?
(A). 20 dB
(B). 60 dB
(C). 160 dB
(D). 100 dB
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: D


With what the Fuse wire is made?
(A). 63% lead and 37% aluminum
(B). 63% lead and 37% tin
(C). 63% tin and 37% aluminum
(D). 63% tin and 37% lead
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: D


Not the region of the spinal cord is ____
(A). Thoracic
(B). Lumbar
(C). Pelvic
(D). none
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: C


When a patient’s immune system becomes reactive to a drug, then what is this called?
(A). Drug resistance
(B). Allergy
(C). Super infection
(D). none
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: B

More MCQs on General Knowledge

  1. World General Knowledge MCQs
  2. General Knowledge MCQs PPSC
  3. Current Affairs Of World 2018 MCQs
  4. MCQs Of General Knowledge
  5. Current Affair of World Multiple Choice Answers 
  6. Asian Current Affairs MCQs 
  7. GENERAL KNOWLEDGE MCQs
  8. Current Affair of World MCQs 
  9. International Current Affairs Multiple Choice Answer
  10. International Current Affairs MCQs
  11. GENERAL KNOWLEDGE of MULTIPLE CHOICE
  12. General Knowledge MCQs for Commission test
  13. General Knowledge MCQs for CSS
  14. GEEK General Knowledge MCQs
  15. European Current Affairs MCQs
  16. Kon Banay Ga Crorepati MCQs
  17. general knowledge questions for NTS Test
  18. Basic general knowledge Questions Answers
  19. General knowledge MCQs with Answers from PPSC Past Papers
  20. MCQs Test of General Knowledge
  21. Inventions and Discoveries MCQs
  22. Pakistan GK MCQs
  23. Pakistan General Knowledge MCQs with Answers pdf
  24. MCQs about Pakistan General Knowledge
  25. Pakistan General Knowledge MCQs Online Test
  26. General Knowledge MCQs about Pakistan Current Affairs
  27. PTS general knowledge MCQs
  28. general awareness MCQ questions
  29. GK MCQs
General Knowledge MCQs
General Knowledge MCQs

MCQs collection of solved and repeated MCQs with answers for the preparation of competitive exams, admission test and the job of PPSC, FPSC, UPSC, AP, APPSC, APSC, BPSC, PSC, GOA, GPSC, HPSC, HP, JKPSC, JPSC, KPSC, KERALAPSC, MPPSC, MPSC, MPSCMANIPUR, MPSC, NPSC, OPSC, RPSC, SPSCSKM, TNPSC, TSPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, UKPSC, SPSC, KPPSC, BPSC, AJKPSC ALPSC, NPSC, LPSC, SCPSC, DPSC, DCPSC, PSC, UPSC, WVPSC, PSCW, and WPSC.

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil