General Knowledge Questions for NTS

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on April 18th, 2021

General Knowledge Questions for NTS

The copper is refined by ___

(A). Zone Refining

(B). Oxidation

(C). Roasting

(D).  Electrolysis

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C


What is Mercury called?

(A). Shine Silver

(B). Slow Silver

(C). Quick Silver

(D).  Slippery Silver

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C


The kind of soil that we treat with the gypsum for making it suitable for cropping is ___

(A). Acidic

(B). Alkaline

(C). Waterlogged

(D).  Soil with excessive clay content

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: B


What is the ratio of pure gold in the 18 carat gold?

(A). 0.5

(B). 0.75

(C). 0.8.5

(D).  0.9

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: B


An element that is required for the solar energy conversion is ___

(A). Ultra-pure carbon

(B). Beryllium

(C). Silicon

(D).  Tantalum

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C


Which element does not occur in nature but we can make it artificially?

(A). Uranium

(B). Plutonium

(C). Radium

(D).  Thorium

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: B


The accumulation of what causes Muscle fatigue?

(A). Lactic acid

(B). Uric acid

(C). Oxalacetic acid

(D).  Fyruvie acid

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A


The vitamins that is synthesized in the body by intestinal bacteria is ___

(A). Vitamins B1

(B). Vitamins B12

(C). Vitamins K

(D).  Vitamins E

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C


The Vitamin that gets destroyed on heating is __

(A). B

(B). E

(C). C

(D).  K

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C


What is the total energy of a revolving electron that is in an atom?

(A).  I Will always be positive

(B).  Can have any value above zero

(C).  Can never be positive

(D).   Cannot be negative

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C


Which growth is affected by the Virus of AIDS?

(A). Hemoglobin

(B). RBCs in blood

(C). Grey Cells in blood

(D).  T cells in blood

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: D


What is the vitamin that is excreted by humans in urine called?

(A). Vitamin C

(B). Vitamin B

(C). Vitamin B12

(D).  Vitamin A

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A


The metal that is occurred in the free state is _____

(A). Iron

(B). Lead

(C). Mercury

(D).  Copper

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: B


The Magnalium is an alloy of what?

(A). Magnesium and Lead

(B). Aluminium and Magnesium

(C). Aluminium and Zinc

(D).  Aluminium and Mercury

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: B


What is the major function of the kidney?

(A). to control blood pressure

(B). to control body temperature

(C). to help in digestion of body

(D).  to remove waste from the blood

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: D


What is the energy called that stored in a dam?

(A). Kinetic energy

(B). Potential energy

(C). Electrical energy

(D).  None of these

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: B


When the temperature of the medium is the rise, the speed of light ____

(A). Decrease

(B). Increase

(C). First, decrease then increase

(D).  Remain the same

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: D


What is the AIDS virus?

(A). Single-stranded DNA

(B). Single-stranded RNA

(C). Double-stranded RNA

(D).  Double-stranded DNA

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: B

More MCQs on General Knowledge

  1. World General Knowledge MCQs
  2. General Knowledge MCQs PPSC
  3. Current Affairs Of World 2018 MCQs
  4. MCQs Of General Knowledge
  5. Current Affair of World Multiple Choice Answers 
  6. Asian Current Affairs MCQs 
  7. GENERAL KNOWLEDGE MCQs
  8. Current Affair of World MCQs 
  9. International Current Affairs Multiple Choice Answer
  10. International Current Affairs MCQs
  11. GENERAL KNOWLEDGE of MULTIPLE CHOICE
  12. General Knowledge MCQs for Commission test
  13. General Knowledge MCQs for CSS
  14. GEEK General Knowledge MCQs
  15. European Current Affairs MCQs
  16. Kon Banay Ga Crorepati MCQs
  17. general knowledge questions for NTS Test
  18. Basic general knowledge Questions Answers
  19. General knowledge MCQs with Answers from PPSC Past Papers
  20. MCQs Test of General Knowledge
  21. Inventions and Discoveries MCQs
  22. Pakistan GK MCQs
  23. Pakistan General Knowledge MCQs with Answers pdf
  24. MCQs about Pakistan General Knowledge
  25. Pakistan General Knowledge MCQs Online Test
  26. General Knowledge MCQs about Pakistan Current Affairs
  27. PTS general knowledge MCQs
  28. general awareness MCQ questions
  29. GK MCQs
General Knowledge MCQs
General Knowledge MCQs
Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil