General knowledge MCQs with Answers from PPSC Past Papers

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on April 18th, 2021

PPSC MCQs from past papers of general knowledge with answers.

The protons and neutrons are found in the center of the atom and what is this called?

(A). Headquarters of the atom

(B). The nucleus of the atom

(C). Hub of the atom

(D).  None of These of the atom

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: B


What are the positively (+) charged particles in the following?

(A). Protons

(B). Electrons

(C). Neutrons

(D).  None of These

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A


Which have no charge?

(A). Protons

(B). Neutrons

(C). Electrons

(D).  None of These

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: B


The soul of chemistry deals with what?

(A). Internal structural changes in matter

(B). Composition of matter

(C). Composition and properties of matter

(D).  Properties of matter

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C


One that is the most common disease is____

(A). Migraine

(B). Leprosy

(C). Headache

(D).  Dental

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: D


The Orange belongs to the __ family

(A). Malvaceae

(B). Rotaceae

(C). Composite

(D).  Rutaceae

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: D


The Vertebral Column in human beings are consisting how many vertebrae?

(A). 5

(B). 33

(C). 12

(D).  10

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: B


Why does The sky appear blue?

(A).  because the earth’s atmosphere Reflects blue light

(B).  because the earth’s atmosphere Scatters blue light

(C).  because the earth’s atmosphere Transmits blue light

(D).   Has actual blue cover

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: B


When water is filled in a bottle and is allowed to freeze, then why does the bottle break?

(A). Bottle contracts at freezing point

(B). Water expands on freezing

(C). the temperature that is outside the bottle is very much less than that inside of the bottle.

(D).  None of the above

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: B


What does the People living in high altitudes (like mountains) usually have?

(A). larger number of Red Blood Cells

(B). smaller number of Red Blood Cells

(C). smaller number of White Blood Cells

(D).  larger number of White Blood Cells

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A


The Copper is used in the production of which of the following?

(A). Brick kilns

(B). Children toys

(C). Electric wires

(D).  Kitchen utilities

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C


2017 Nobel Prize is Currently Awarded in the Physics is for the _____ of the Gravitational Waves

(A). Far Observation

(B). First Observation

(C). Far Observation

(D).  Far Objectivity

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: B


We consider ____ as the building blocks of a matter

(A). Molecules

(B). Protons

(C). Atoms

(D).  Elements

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C


The planet that is most brighter in our solar system is ___

(A). Venus

(B). Earth

(C). Mercury

(D).  Jupiter

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A


Three subatomic particles of an atom are___

(A). Elements,Nucleus & Protons

(B). Protons,Nucleus & Electrons

(C). Protons,Nucleus & Elements.

(D).  Protons,Neutrons & Electrons

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: D


Who discovered the Diesel engine?

(A). Rudolf Diesel

(B). Faraday

(C). Waldeyer

(D).  Paul Muller

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A


Who discovered the Electron?

(A). J.J Thomson

(B). James Maxwell

(C). Yuri Gagarin

(D).  Michael Faraday

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A


Cow milk is a big source of which vitamin?

(A). vitamin A

(B). vitamin B

(C). vitamin C

(D).  vitamin K

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A

More MCQs on General Knowledge

  1. World General Knowledge MCQs
  2. General Knowledge MCQs PPSC
  3. Current Affairs Of World 2018 MCQs
  4. MCQs Of General Knowledge
  5. Current Affair of World Multiple Choice Answers 
  6. Asian Current Affairs MCQs 
  7. GENERAL KNOWLEDGE MCQs
  8. Current Affair of World MCQs 
  9. International Current Affairs Multiple Choice Answer
  10. International Current Affairs MCQs
  11. GENERAL KNOWLEDGE of MULTIPLE CHOICE
  12. General Knowledge MCQs for Commission test
  13. General Knowledge MCQs for CSS
  14. GEEK General Knowledge MCQs
  15. European Current Affairs MCQs
  16. Kon Banay Ga Crorepati MCQs
  17. general knowledge questions for NTS Test
  18. Basic general knowledge Questions Answers
  19. General knowledge MCQs with Answers from PPSC Past Papers
  20. MCQs Test of General Knowledge
  21. Inventions and Discoveries MCQs
  22. Pakistan GK MCQs
  23. Pakistan General Knowledge MCQs with Answers pdf
  24. MCQs about Pakistan General Knowledge
  25. Pakistan General Knowledge MCQs Online Test
  26. General Knowledge MCQs about Pakistan Current Affairs
  27. PTS general knowledge MCQs
  28. general awareness MCQ questions
  29. GK MCQs
General Knowledge MCQs
General Knowledge MCQs