World General Knowledge MCQs

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil

Solved MCQs of General Knowledge from all over the World.

When Ahmad Shah Abdali and Marathas fought the Third Battle of Panipat?

(A).  14 January 1761

(B).  4 January 1761

(C).  24 February 1526

(D).  4 March 1556

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

Which is the City of Hot Weather?

(A).  Thar

(B).  Larkana

(C).  Dadu

(D).  Jacobabad

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

Tipu Sultan was died in ______

(A).  May 4, 1899

(B).  May 4, 1799

(C).  May 4, 1699

(D).  None of these

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

Who was the last Guru of Sikhism?

(A).  Guru Amar Das

(B).  GuruRam Das

(C).  Guru Arjan

(D).  Guru Gobind

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

Where is the famous city Aberdeen located?

(A).  America

(B).  Japan

(C).  Australia

(D).  Scotland

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

When International Men’s day is observed?

(A).  19 September

(B).  19 October

(C).  19 December

(D).  19 November

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

A European country that is not a member of the European Union is _____

(A).  France

(B).  Switzerland

(C).  Netherlands

(D).  Belgium

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

National game of the Tajikistan is ______

(A).  Hockey

(B).  Football

(C).  Buzkashi

(D).  Gushtigiri

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

What is the Sultan Ahmed Mosque in Istanbul called??

(A).  Blue Mosque

(B).  Green Mosque

(C).  Red Mosque

(D).  Yellow Mosque

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

The first country in Africa for launching the high-speed train of 320Km/h is ______

(A).  South Africa

(B).  Egypt

(C).  Tunesia

(D).  Morocco

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

A country that has the news agency named as AGI is _________

(A).  Poland

(B). Georgia

(C).  Italy

(D).  Greece

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

A country that has the news agency named as Baifra is _________

(A).  Chad

(B).  Nigeria

(C).  Ghana

(D).  Egypt

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

The largest Banknote in the world is in _____

(A).  Russia

(B).  Philippines

(C).  France

(D).  Argentina

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

When was the first Blackberry smartphone launched?

(A).  1998

(B).  2000

(C).  1999

(D).  2002

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

Citizen King of France was ________

(A).  Napoleon

(B).  Louis Phillipe

(C).  Henry VI

(D).  None of the above

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

AK-47 assault rifle was made by ______

(A).  Samuel Colt

(B).  Alfred Nobel

(C).  Henry Akinson

(D).  Mikhail Kalashnikov

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

Father of the taxonomy is _________

(A).  Aristotle

(B).  Fransco Redi

(C).  Rachel Carson

(D).  Carolus Linnaeus

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

Citizen King of France was __________

(A).  Napoleon

(B).  Louis Phillipe

(C).  Henry VI

(D).  None of the above

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

AK-47 assault rifle was made by ___________

(A).  Samuel Colt

(B).  Afred Nobel

(C).  Henry Akinson

(D).  Mikhail Kalashnikov

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

Father of the taxonomy is _________

(A).  Aristotle

(B).  Fransco Redi

(C).  Rachel Carson

(D).  Carolus Linnaeus

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

Which country has a BEAR symbol?

(A).  Italy

(B).  INDIA

(C).  RUSSIA

(D).  FRANCE

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

Who wrote the Rood e Kausar?

(A).  Shaikh Mohammad Ali

(B).  Shaikh Mohammad Ghani

(C).  Shaikh Mohammad Ikram

(D).  Shaikh Mohammad Abdullah

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

Who gifted the Statue of liberty to America and when?

(A).  Russia – 1 January 1886

(B).  Egypt – 21 June 1886

(C).  France – 28 October 1886

(D).  Japan – 11 September 1886

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

During the reign of Jahangir, an English ambassador who came to India was ______

(A).  Sir Thomas White

(B).  Sir Thomas Lu

(C).  Sir Thomas Roe

(D).  Sir Thomas Jefferson

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

_______ has the highest literacy rate in South Asia

(A).  Pakistan

(B).  India

(C).  Nepal

(D).  Maldives

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

Who won the First Blind Cricket World Cup?

(A).  Pakistan

(B).  India

(C).  Sri Lanka

(D).  England

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

India’s Nuclear Accident was occurred in ______

(A).  Tamil Nadu

(B).  Delhi

(C).  Tarapur

(D).  Mumbai

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

Where is the Adidas Abiba?

(A).  Sudan

(B).  Morocco

(C).  Ethiopia

(D).  Nigeria

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

Who fought the Falklands War?

(A).  UK and USA

(B).  UK and Russia

(C).  UK and Argentina

(D).  UK and France

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

When is the World Toilet Day observed?

(A).  10 November

(B).  14 November

(C).  23 November

(D).  19 November

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

When did the Babri Masjid incident happen?

(A).  6 December 1987

(B).  6 December 1992

(C).  6 December 1990

(D).  None of these

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

Who conquered the world’s second-highest mountain K2?

(A).  French

(B).  Pakistani

(C).  Italian

(D).  American

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

Where the China-Pakistan Economic Corridor starts?

(A).  Beijing

(B).  Shanghai

(C).  Xinjiang

(D).  Kashgar

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

When the International Children’s Day is celebrated?

(A).  20 February

(B).  1st June

(C).  20 November

(D).  1st March

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

How many countries the Kurdistan region span?

(A).  2

(B).  3

(C).  5

(D).  4

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

Which are the two official languages of NATO?

(A).  English and German

(B).  English and French

(C).  English and Spanish

(D).  English, French, and German

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

Where is the headquarter of Human Rights Watch?

(A).  Washington

(B).  Berlin

(C).  New York

(D).  Brussels

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

The country that first reached the Dark Side of the Moon is __________

(A).  Russia

(B).  USA

(C).  China

(D).  Germany

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

Where was the first underground railway system of the world was built?

(A).  New York

(B).  Berlin

(C).  London

(D).  Moscow

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

What is the Grand Old Party called?

(A).  Liberal Party

(B).  The Republican Party

(C).  Labour Party

(D).  Democratic Party

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

Benito Mussolini ruled __________

(A).  Germany

(B).  Russia

(C).  America

(D).  Italy

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

UN day is observed on _______

(A).  21 October

(B).  22 October

(C).  24 October

(D).  23 October

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

The number of Judges in the International Court of Justice is _____

(A).  5

(B).  10

(C).  20

(D).  15

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

A Country who has most the Neighbors is ______

(A).  Russia

(B).  USA

(C).  India

(D).  China

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

Who created the Fan?

(A).  Arthur Schimit

(B).  Skaats Wheeler

(C).  Alfred Nobel

(D).  None of these

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

Who wrote the book Friends, not Masters?

(A).  Sir Syed Ahmed Khan

(B).  Liaquat Ali Khan

(C).  General Ayoub Khan

(D).  Zulfiqar Ali Bhutto

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

Where is Shakespeare beach?

(A).  France

(B).  USA

(C).  Canada

(D).  England

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

Torricelli invented ______

(A).  Clock

(B).  Airship

(C).  Cotton gin

(D).  Barometer

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

Who was the Albert Einstein?

(A).  Physician

(B).  Physicist

(C).  Chemist

(D).  Biologist

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

A species which has the scientific name “Bubo bubo” is ______

(A).  Hen

(B).  Peacock

(C).  Owl

(D).  Eagle

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

4th February is celebrated as __________

(A).  World Day of the Sick

(B).  World Alzheimer’s Day

(C).  World Cancer Day

(D).  World Day of Social Justice

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

What is the Karakoram highway called?

(A).  N-655

(B).  N-25

(C).  N-35

(D).  N-135

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

Name of the Afghan ruler at the time of USSR invasion is _________

(A).  Hamid Karzai

(B).  Barbark Kermal

(C).  Haji Mohd Chamkani

(D).  Hafizullah Amin

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

Leader of Modern Chinese Economy is _________

(A).  Li Kuwan Yu

(B).  Deng Xiaoping

(C).  Wang Yi

(D).  Xi Jing Ping

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

Where the Kurd live which are the large ethnic group?

(A).  Turkey and Iraq

(B).  Iran and Armenia

(C).  Syria

(D).  All of these

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

Historic Ziarat Residency of Quaid-e-Azam Muhammad Ali Jinnah was set fire in an arson attack by the militants in _________

(A).  June 15, 2014

(B).  June 15, 2013

(C).  June 15, 2015

(D).  June 15, 2016

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

Which country produces the most copper in the World?

(A).  China

(B).  India

(C).  Russia

(D).  Chile

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

A flower that is known as the Queen of Water is ______

(A).  Rose

(B).  Rafflesia

(C).  Lilly

(D).  Tulip

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

Largest flower in the world is _______

(A).  Conifer

(B).  Fern

(C).  Horsetail

(D).  Rafflesia

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

When did South Yemen become free from the United Kingdom?

(A).  October 1966

(B).  December 1969

(C).  November 1967

(D).  None of these

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

A country which has a secret agency named ASIS is _____

(A).  China

(B).  Australia

(C).  Pakistan

(D).  Canada

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

How many members are required in Knesset for forming the government?

(A).  55

(B).  60

(C).  63

(D).  59

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil