CSS General Knowledge MCQs

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil

Solved MCQs on CSS General Knowledge.
The incorrect statements about the Troposphere is __
(A). It is about 350 km thick
(B). This is containing nearly all the water and oxygen of the atmosphere
(C). This is the zone that is exhibiting the changes in the condition of the weather
(D). This is containing 85-90% of the atmosphere’s mass
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: A


By what the final phase of a star’s evolution is determined?
(A). star’s Age
(B). star’s Gravitational pull
(C). star’s Mass
(D). star’s Density
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: C


What causes the Bore?
(A).Unequal heating of oceans
(B).Friction from prevailing winds
(C). Spring tide and strong winds
(D). Rising tide while meeting river currents
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: D


The strength of the wave action is depending on all of these except which of the following?
(A).Wind strength
(B).Currents in the sea
(C).Depth of coastal water
(D).Height of waves
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: B


What are the areas that are around the North and South poles within the Polar circles?
(A). The Frigid Zone
(B). The Torrid Zone
(C). The Temperature Zone
(D). The Hardiness Zone
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: A
What is the percentage of the Aluminum, In the Composition of the earth?
(A).27.5%
(B).20.3%
(C).8.23%
(D).14.5%
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: C
What causes the Gulf streams?
(A).Cyclones
(B).Temperature
(C).Ocean Pressure
(D). Difference in water level
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: C


In which areas the production of rubber trees is better adopted?
(A). Where the climate is warm and dry
(B). Where the climate is warm and humid
(C). Where the climate is cool and moist
(D). Where the climate is cool and dry
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: B


What is A wind called which reverses seasonally?
(A).Trade
(B). Cyclonic
(C). Polar
(D).Monsoon
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: D


A canyon is a large form of what?
(A).Gorge
(B).Dry valley
(C).Pediment
(D).Badiand
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: A


What are the three types of plate boundaries?
(A). Divergent, Convergent, and Transform
(B). Divergent, Convergent, and Normal
(C). Divergent, Convergent, and Complex
(D). Divergent, Convergent, and Plain
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: A


Why do we use the Geiger-Muller counter?
(A). For detect Neutrons
(B). For detect Protons
(C). For detect Photons
(D). none
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: B


What has replaced The Vacuum tubes have been replaced?
(A).Transistors
(B).Diodes
(C).Conductors
(D).None of these
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: A


which of the following is a secondary plant nutrient?
(A). Nitrogen
(B). Sulphur
(C).P hosphorus
(D). none
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: B


The number of electrons of a neutral atom is automatically known if we know which of the following?
(A).Number of orbitals
(B).Atomic weight
(C).Atomic number
(D).none
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: C


____ is not an enzyme
(A).Chemotrypsin
(B).Pepsin
(C).Secretin
(D).none
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: C


It is impossible for a type of O+ baby to have a type of which of the following mother:
(A).B+
(B).O-
(C).O+
(D).AB-
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: D


which of the following is the Serum if blood plasma minus its ____
(A).Clotting proteins
(B).Calcium ions
(C).Globulins
(D).none
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: A


The autonomic nervous system innervates all of these except which of the following?
(A).Skeletal muscles
(B).Cardiac muscles
(C).Smooth muscles
(D).none
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: A

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil