MCQs Test of General Knowledge

By Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on April 18th, 2021

MCQs Test of General Knowledge

What is Rainfall that is related to the mountains?

(A). Normal rainfall

(B). Orographic rainfall

(C). Monsoon rains

(D).  Cyclonic rainfall

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: B


The “Equinox” means ___

(A). The longest day

(B). The shortest day

(C). Equal duration of day and night

(D).  The sun-month long day

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C


When was the oldest barrage on the river Indus at Sukkur made?

(A). 1930

(B). 1954

(C). 1943

(D).  1932

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: D


The Afternoon rains in the equatorial region are the result of___

(A).  Influences Land Breeze

(B).  Influences Monsoon

(C).  Influences Convectional

(D).   Influences Frontal

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C


When warm air is lifted off the surface in temperature depression what is this said?

(A). A cold front

(B). An occlusion

(C). An anticyclone

(D).  A warm front

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: B


When does the Water vapor turn into clouds in the atmosphere?

(A).  It rains

(B).  Dew point is reached

(C).  The temperature rise

(D).   Evaporation takes place

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: B


Stevenson screen is containing all of these EXCEPT which of the following?

(A). Wet-bulb thermometer

(B). Maximum thermometer

(C). Anemometer

(D).  Ordinary thermometer

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C


The distance of the longitude represents _____ minutes difference in the time

(A). 7 minutes

(B). 1 minute

(C). 8 minutes

(D).  4 minutes

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: D


What is the ‘stone’ that is formed in the human kidney consist of?

(A). Sodium acetate

(B). Calcium oxalate

(C). Magnesium sulphate

(D).  Calcium

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: B


How many times in a day Our heart valves open and close?

(A). 1,00,000

(B). 1,30,000

(C). 1,50,000

(D).  2,00,000

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A


Which ways of expressing the concentration of a solution do not depend on the temperature?

(A). Molarity

(B). Normality

(C). Molality

(D).  Formality

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C


What is a substance called, that increases the efficiency of a catalyst?

(A). Activator

(B). Promoter

(C). Retarder

(D).  Super catalyst

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: B


What are the rocks that are formed out of layers of sediment bonded together called?

(A). Sedimentary rocks

(B). Metamorphic rocks

(C). Igneous rocks

(D).  All of the above

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: A


The Weather defines what condition at any one time?

(A). The earth

(B). The land surface

(C). The ionosphere

(D).  The atmosphere

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: D

The name of the central part of the earth is ___

(A). Mantle

(B). Crust

(C). Core

(D).  None of the above

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C


In eye donation, the part of the donor’s eye that is utilized is __

(A). Iris

(B). Cornea

(C). Lens

(D).  Retina

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: B


For how much time the Quantity of fresh air that is required for a man is 1000 cubic feet of air?

(A). 5 minutes

(B). 10 minutes

(C). 20 minutes

(D).  30 minutes

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C


What is the amount of energy that children of age between one to three years require?

(A). 3200 k Calories

(B). 1610 k Calories

(C). 1200 k Calories

(D).  1320 k Calories

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: C

More MCQs on General Knowledge

  1. World General Knowledge MCQs
  2. General Knowledge MCQs PPSC
  3. Current Affairs Of World 2018 MCQs
  4. MCQs Of General Knowledge
  5. Current Affair of World Multiple Choice Answers 
  6. Asian Current Affairs MCQs 
  7. GENERAL KNOWLEDGE MCQs
  8. Current Affair of World MCQs 
  9. International Current Affairs Multiple Choice Answer
  10. International Current Affairs MCQs
  11. GENERAL KNOWLEDGE of MULTIPLE CHOICE
  12. General Knowledge MCQs for Commission test
  13. General Knowledge MCQs for CSS
  14. GEEK General Knowledge MCQs
  15. European Current Affairs MCQs
  16. Kon Banay Ga Crorepati MCQs
  17. general knowledge questions for NTS Test
  18. Basic general knowledge Questions Answers
  19. General knowledge MCQs with Answers from PPSC Past Papers
  20. MCQs Test of General Knowledge
  21. Inventions and Discoveries MCQs
  22. Pakistan GK MCQs
  23. Pakistan General Knowledge MCQs with Answers pdf
  24. MCQs about Pakistan General Knowledge
  25. Pakistan General Knowledge MCQs Online Test
  26. General Knowledge MCQs about Pakistan Current Affairs
  27. PTS general knowledge MCQs
  28. general awareness MCQ questions
  29. GK MCQs
General Knowledge MCQs
General Knowledge MCQs

MCQs collection of solved and repeated MCQs with answers for the preparation of competitive exams, admission test and the job of PPSC, FPSC, UPSC, AP, APPSC, APSC, BPSC, PSC, GOA, GPSC, HPSC, HP, JKPSC, JPSC, KPSC, KERALAPSC, MPPSC, MPSC, MPSCMANIPUR, MPSC, NPSC, OPSC, RPSC, SPSCSKM, TNPSC, TSPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, UKPSC, SPSC, KPPSC, BPSC, AJKPSC ALPSC, NPSC, LPSC, SCPSC, DPSC, DCPSC, PSC, UPSC, WVPSC, PSCW, and WPSC.

Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.