MCQs about Pakistan General Knowledge

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil

MCQs about Pakistan General Knowledge

 

Where is the Kansai International Airport on an artificial island?

(A).  China

(B).  North Korea

(C).  South Korea

(D).  Japan

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

Where is the Ross Island in the Ross Sea?

(A).  Near Continent of Antarctica

(B).  Near Norway

(C).  Near Greenland

(D).  Near Continent of Australia

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

Why do we use the Mohs’ Scale?

(A).  For indicating the Degree of elasticity of the material

(B).  For indicating the Degree of viscosity of the liquid

(C).  For indicating the Degree of hardness of the minerals

(D).  For indicating the Degree of brittleness of the substance

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

A canal that is called an important link between the developed countries and the developing countries is ________

(A).  Panama Canal

(B).  Grand Canal

(C).  Kiel Canal

(D).  Suez Canal

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

Where is the Gimpo airport?

(A).  South Korea

(B).  Japan

(C).  Russia

(D).  Germany

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

Book The Making of Modern Sindh was written by __________

(A).  Hamida Khuhro

(B).  Ibrahim Joyo

(C).  Rasool Bux Palijo

(D).  Amar Jalil

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

When was the Battle of Halani fought?

(A).  1712

(B).  1782

(C).  1762

(D).  1748

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

Early Renaissance artists use __________ style of painting

(A).  Gothic

(B).  Catholic Art

(C).  Graeco-Roman

(D).  None of these

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

What is the science of lightning is said?

(A).  Aerology

(B).  Fulminology

(C).  Electeorology

(D).  Meteorology

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

Bismarck was _________

(A).  German Navy Destroyer

(B).  German Novelist

(C).  Orator

(D).  German Politician and statesman

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

Who was the first private tourist of space?

(A).  Dennis Tito

(B).  Larry Swanson

(C).  Shuttle Worth

(D).  None of these

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

Proof to suggest that the earth is spherical was given by _________

(A).  Ferdinand Magellan

(B).  Francis Columbus

(C).  David Encaston

(D).  None of these

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

Lodhi dynasty of India was founded by __________

(A).  Ibrahim Lodhi

(B).  Skindar Lodhi

(C).  Bahlul Khan Lodhi

(D).  None of these

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

The smallest state in Asia is _________

(A).  Maldives

(B).  Malta

(C).  Bahrain

(D).  Brunei

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

When the International day for ending impunity for crimes against journalists is celebrated?

(A).  1 November

(B).  4 November

(C).  3 November

(D).  2 November

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

Number of US states that border the Gulf of Mexico is ________

(A).  3

(B).  13

(C).  9

(D).  5

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

A country whose president was Fidel Castro is _______

(A).  Cuba

(B).  Poland

(C).  Spain

(D).  South Africa

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

A country that has the seaport named as Dampier is _________

(A).  Dublin

(B).  Denmark

(C).  Australia

(D).  Italy

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

A city that is known as Queen of Adriatic is _____________

(A).  Rome

(B).  Venice

(C).  London

(D).  Paris

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

A country that has No border line with the Afghanistan is __________

(A).  Turkemanistan

(B).  Uzbekistan

(C).  Tajikistan

(D).  Kyrgyzstan

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

Whose nick name is Big Apple?

(A).  Canada

(B).  Russia

(C).  China

(D).  New York

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

Which bird flies backwards?

(A).  Bat

(B).  Cardinal Bird

(C).  Crimson Sun Bird

(D).  Humming Bird

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

An ecosystems that covers the largest area of the earth surface is _________

(A).  Marine Ecosystem

(B).  Mountain Ecosystem

(C).  Grassland Ecosystem

(D).  Desert Ecosystem

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

A country that has the highest peak named as Mt. Ararat is _________

(A).  Chile

(B).  North Korea

(C).  Britain

(D).  Turkey

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

Largest Coral Reef is in ____________

(A).  Canada

(B).  Australia

(C).  U.K

(D).  Germany

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

World’s most famous and finest Harbour is _______

(A).  Calcutta

(B).  Mumbai

(C).  New York

(D).  Sydney

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

Layer of the atmosphere that reflects radio waves back to the earth surface is __________

(A).  Troposphere

(B).  Stratosphere

(C).  Ionosphere

(D).  Ozone layer

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

A country that has the longest river named as Loire is _________

(A).  UK

(B).  Russia

(C).  France

(D).  None

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

Who wrote the Sense and Sensibility?

(A).  Jane Austen

(B).  Jhon Milton

(C).  Shakespeare’s

(D).  Methew Arnold

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

When the World Day for International Justice is celebrated?

(A).  17 July

(B).  16 July

(C).  18 July

(D).  19 July

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

A country that has no Armed Forces is __________

(A).  Iceland

(B).  Nigeria

(C).  Niger

(D).  Latvia

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

Whose biography is (Higher than Hopes)?

(A).  Bill Clinton

(B).  Henry S. Commager

(C).  Nelson Mandela

(D).  Mother Terasa

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

Who wrote the Book (Long Walk to Freedom)?

(A).  Bill Clinton

(B).  Henry S. Commager

(C).  Nelson Mandela

(D).  Mother Terasa

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

Which countries are linked by Channel Tunnel that is an Under Sea Rail Tunnel?

(A).  America and Mexico

(B).  England and Germany

(C).  France and Germany

(D).  England and France

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

Where is the Al-Tahrir Square?

(A).  Damascus, Syria

(B).  Istanbul, Turkey

(C).  Tripoli, Libya

(D).  Cairo, Egypt

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

When the International Day of Diplomats is observed?

(A).  24 October

(B).  20 October

(C).  28 October

(D).  31 October

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

Range of the panama canal is _________

(A).  90 km

(B).  82 km

(C).  100 km

(D).  120 km

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

First Chairman of the Pakistan atomic energy commission is _______

(A).  Dr Nazeer Ahmed

(B).  Dr. Muhammad Abdus salam

(C).  Dr. I.H. Usmani

(D).  Mr. Saleem Mehmud

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

Excalibur was the sword of _________

(A).  King James’

(B).  King Arthur’s

(C).  Sir Mexalot’s

(D).  Sir Lancelot’s

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

Largest organ of the human body according to 2018 discovery is _________

(A).  Interstitium

(B).  Liver

(C).  Skin

(D).  None

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

A vegetable that is Toxic For the Dogs is _________

(A).  Peas

(B).  Carrot

(C).  Onion

(D).  Potato

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

Jaguars live on __________ continent

(A).  Australia

(B).  Antarctica

(C).  Europe

(D).  America

(E).  None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

More MCQs on General Knowledge

  1. World General Knowledge MCQs
  2. General Knowledge MCQs PPSC
  3. Current Affairs Of World 2018 MCQs
  4. MCQs Of General Knowledge
  5. Current Affair of World Multiple Choice Answers 
  6. Asian Current Affairs MCQs 
  7. GENERAL KNOWLEDGE MCQs
  8. Current Affair of World MCQs 
  9. International Current Affairs Multiple Choice Answer
  10. International Current Affairs MCQs
  11. GENERAL KNOWLEDGE of MULTIPLE CHOICE
  12. General Knowledge MCQs for Commission test
  13. General Knowledge MCQs for CSS
  14. GEEK General Knowledge MCQs
  15. European Current Affairs MCQs
  16. Kon Banay Ga Crorepati MCQs
  17. general knowledge questions for NTS Test
  18. Basic general knowledge Questions Answers
  19. General knowledge MCQs with Answers from PPSC Past Papers
  20. MCQs Test of General Knowledge
  21. Inventions and Discoveries MCQs
  22. Pakistan GK MCQs
  23. Pakistan General Knowledge MCQs with Answers pdf
  24. MCQs about Pakistan General Knowledge
  25. Pakistan General Knowledge MCQs Online Test
  26. General Knowledge MCQs about Pakistan Current Affairs
  27. PTS general knowledge MCQs
  28. general awareness MCQ questions
  29. GK MCQs
General Knowledge MCQs
General Knowledge MCQs

MCQs collection of solved and repeated MCQs with answers for the preparation of competitive exams, admission test and the job of PPSC, FPSC, UPSC, AP, APPSC, APSC, BPSC, PSC, GOA, GPSC, HPSC, HP, JKPSC, JPSC, KPSC, KERALAPSC, MPPSC, MPSC, MPSCMANIPUR, MPSC, NPSC, OPSC, RPSC, SPSCSKM, TNPSC, TSPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, UKPSC, SPSC, KPPSC, BPSC, AJKPSC ALPSC, NPSC, LPSC, SCPSC, DPSC, DCPSC, PSC, UPSC, WVPSC, PSCW, and WPSC.

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil