Manual testing MCQs – Software Testing

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on April 16th, 2021

 

Solved MCQs on software Manual testing in Software Testing (MCQ).

_________is / are not part of Specification Based Testing.
a. Data Flow
b. State Transition
c. Decision Table
d. Boundary Value Analysis
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


Confidence Testing refers to which one?
a. Retesting
b. Smoke Testing
c. Regression Testing
d. All of these.
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


Component Drivers are not needed for which one?
a. Top-Down
b. Big-Bang
c. Modified Top-Down
d. Modified Sandwich
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


______ is not a part of the Decision Table.
a. Driver portion
b. Stub portion
c. Condition portion
d. Action portion
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


Test plans are based on which one?
a. Project Plan
b. Business Plan
c. Support Plan
d. All of these
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


Which of the following is done by suddenly increasing the load for observing the behavior of the system and a small period of time.
a. Stress Testing
b. Spike Testing
c. Load Testing
d. All of these
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


______ is / are not a Iterative Model.
a. V model
b. Incremental
c. RAD
d. Spiral Model
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


______ is not true in case of Unit Testing.
a. by the development team it is usually conducted.
b. It can’t be expected for catching every error in a program.
c. if individual units of source code are fit for use in this tester evaluates.
d. It decreases the software development speed.
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d


Focus Testing comes under which one?
a. Usability Testing
b. Acceptance Testing
c. Performance Testing
d. Component Testing
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


Sanity test is __________ is not true in case of Sanity Testing?
a. a narrow regression testing.
b. usually unscripted.
c. High Level Testing.
d. a cursory testing.
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


A minimum of four test data are available in which one?
a. Equivalence Class Partitioning
b. Boundary Value Analysis
c. Both A and B
d. None of these.
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


STLC is related to which model?
a. Waterfall Model
b. V Model
c. RAD Model
d. Spiral Model
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


Testing cannot be performed by QA Team is________.
a. Equivalence Partitioning Testing
b. End-to-end Testing
c. Destructive Testing
d. Fuzz Testing
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d


Which of the following top-down Design does not require.
a. Step-wise Refinement
b. Modularity
c. Flow charting
d. Loop-invariants
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d


Which of the following is the first component of the DFD?
a. Level
b. Flow
c. Entity
d. Process
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d


______ coupling should be avoided in software.
a. Content Coupling
b. Data coupling
c. Control coupling
d. Stamp coupling.
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


Cyclomatic Complexity cannot be applied in which one?
a. Reverse engineering
b. Risk Management
c. Test Planning
d. Re-engineering
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


_____________ is the order of Priority Testing.
a. System>>Acceptance>>Integration
b. Unit>> System>>Acceptance Testing.
c. System>>Integration>> Acceptance Testing.
d. Unit >>Integration >>System Testing.
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d


On which of the following requirements Engineering is not a concern?
a. Requirement Analysis
b. Requirement Elicitation
c. Requirement Design
d. Requirement Documentation
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


Which of the following will be correct when an expected result is not specified in the test case template.
a. if the test has passed or failed it may be difficult to determine.
b. It may be difficult to repeat a test.
c. We cannot run the test.
d. We cannot automate the user inputs.
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


A test technique that includes testing with differenet ranges of valid and invalid inputs a particular module or component functionality extensively is known as?

a. Monkey Testing
b. Gorilla Testing
c. Agile Testing
d. Baseline Testing
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


Which of the following is end result of Software Requirement Analysis?
a. Usability and Reliability
b. Architectural and Structural
c. Functional and Behavioral
d. Algorithmic and Data Structure
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


_______ is not Data Driven Testing.
a. Ramp Testing
b. Fuzz Testing
c. Negative Testing
d. Retesting
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: A


Which of the following is an existing defect that has not yet caused a failure because the conditions that is required for invoking the defect are not meet?
a. Latent defect
b. Masked defect
c. Both of these
d. None of these.
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


______ is the odd one out.
a. Client or development side
b. Beta release
c. Client side
d. Beta testing
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


Which of the following is the difference between Retesting and Regression Testing?

a. regression testing is done earlier where as retesting is done after faults are fixed
b. regression testing promises that the original fault has been removed retesting looks for unexpected side-effects.
c. regression testing looks for unexpected side-effects whereas retesting ensures the original fault has been removed.
d. retesting is doneby developers whereas regression testing is done by independent testerse. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


Which of the following is assertion Testing?

a. if the conditions confirm the product requirements verifying.
b. Performed without planning and documentation.
c. Testing technique is similar for uniting testing in that it targets the system at code level.
d. by setting it on true/false testing where each condition/decision is executed
e. None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


by _________ type of Decision Tree data classification is done.
a. Regression Tree
b. Boosted Tree
c. Bagging Tree
d. Classification Tree
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d


In Requirement Phase, Design Phase, Coding Phase, and Implementing Phase ____________ is the ratio of effort needed to fix a defect.
a. 1:6:10:1000
b. 1:4:7:10
c. 1:8:12:100
d. 1:10:100:1000
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


Coupling and Cohesion are explained by which one?
a. Software Requirement Specification
b. Structure Graph
c. Cause-Effect Graph
d. Dependency Matrix
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


Defects can be found more easily in which one?
a. Big Bang Testing.
b. Top-down Integration Testing
c. Bottom-up Integration Testing
d. Sandwich Integration Testing
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


Which may affect the application integrity and stability ____________ testing application security has the purpose to prevent problems.
a. Ramp Testing
b. Vulnerability Testing
c. Penetration Testing
d. Fuzz Testing
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

Software Testing MCQs

  1. Software Acceptance testing MCQs
  2. Agile testing MCQs
  3. Boundary value analysis MCQs
  4. Capability Maturity Model Integration MCQs 
  5. Configuration Management MCQs
  6. Incident Management MCQs
  7. Independent testing team MCQs
  8. LoadRunner MCQs
  9. Black Box Testing MCQs
  10. Software quality Assurance MCQ’s
  11. Alpha and Beta Testing MCQs
  12. Manual testing MCQs
  13. Software Testing processes MCQs
  14. Software Testing Techniques
  15. Structure-based testing techniques MCQs
  16. Software Project Planning MCQs
  17. Software Design Concept Testing MCQs
  18. Software Configuration Management MCQs
  19. Smoke and Sanity testing MCQs 
  20. Selenium Software Testing MCQs
  21. SQA Analyst MCQs
  22. QA Specialist MCQs
  23. Test Manager MCQs
  24. Software Quality Assurance Engineer MCQs
  25. Software Test Automation Engineer and Static Analysis MCQs
  26. QA Engineer MCQs
  27. Director of Software Quality Assurance MCQs
  28. Software Testing Tutorials

Computer Science Repeated MCQs Book Download

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil