Selenium Software Testing MCQs

Selenium Software Testing MCQs

_______ is a Procedure?
a. Exit
b. Wait
c. WaitForProperty
d. None of these.
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b
when the new element is added after the page is loaded _______command should be used for confirming that the test will pass in the future.
a. pause
b. waitForElementPresent
c. assertElementPresent
d. None of these
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b
During ________ phase is the Entry Criteria determined.
a. Kick of
b. Planning
c. Preparation
d. Review meeting
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b
In Selenium _____ is not a verify and asserts method
a. VerifyElementPresent
b. VerifyElementNotPresent
c. VerifyTextAttributes
d. VerifyText
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c
for finding an element ______ process will be used in JavaScript.
a. BY XPath query
b. By DOM query
c. BY CSS sector
d. All of these
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b
The ‘ // ‘ tells the query which one?
a. This is comment
b. at the first element that it finds it needs to stop.
c. The path of the file or folder
d. All of these
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b
Suppose someone tries to access the element that has the text “This element has an ID that changes every time the page is loaded” in it. Which of the following command will use?
a. //div[contains(@id_time())]
b. //div[contains(@id,’time_’)]
c. //div[parameter(@id_time())]
d. //div[parameter(@id,’time_’)]
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b
by hub in Selenium_______ is the default port number used
a. 3212
b. 4444
c. 1211
d. 5645
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b
Two commands that we can use to validate the button are _____
a. VerifyElementPresent and assertElementPresent
b. VerifyTextPresent and assertTextPresent
c. VerifyAlertPresent and assertAlertPresent
d. VerifyAlert and assertAlert
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a
Selenium is compatible with which one?
a. CSS1.0, CSS 2.0, and CSS 3.0 selectors
b. CSS1.0 and CSS 2.0
c. CSS 2.0, and CSS 3.0 selectors
d. CSS1.0, CSS 2.0, CSS 3.0 and CSS 4.0 selectors
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a
Variable can be saved in _______ format.
a. ${variableName}
b. storedVars[‘variableName’].
c. Both of these
d. None of these
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c
A Command that we use for extending the time limit of WAITFOR Command is _______
a. Extend waitFor (time in sec)
b. waitFor (time in sec) extend
c. setTimeout
d. setTimeout (time in sec)
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c
________ is the odd one out.
a. AssertFoo
b. getFoo
c. VerifyFoo
d. WaitForFoo
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b
In Selenium variables are stored in which one?
a. storedVariables
b. storedVars
c. VariablesStore
d. All of these
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b
A regular expression sequence is ______ that is use to loosely translates to ‘anything or nothing’
a. *. (star dot)
b. .* (dot star)
c. “?
d. *+
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b
________ is false in case of waitFor command.
a. wait For Alert Present
b. wait For Frame Present
c. wait For Text Present
d. wait For Page To Load
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b
______ is not the advantage of Selenium IDE.
a. as needed intelligent field selection will use names, IDs, or XPath.
b. Support to Selenium user- extensions .jr file
c. Auto complete for common Selenium commands
d. None of these.
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b
for the tests applications do not have the items needed when the tests get to commands., we had a look at adding for ‘waitFor’ commands to test for getting around this. This is related to which one?
a. Debugging tests
b. Working with multiple windows
c. Working with AJAX applications
d. All of these
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c
____________ among the given below is most common way to find an element on a page?
a. XPath
b. ID
c. CSS selector
d. Name
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b
Which is used for executing specific command
a. Highlight a command. Press Ctrl + F9.
b. Highlight a command. Press Alt + F9.
c. ighlight a command. Press X.
d. Highlight a command. Press Ctrl + X.
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c
Which of the following is By Default time of WAITFOR command?
a. 15 sec
b. 20 sec
c. 30 sec
d. 25 sec
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c
In two parameters for deleting a cookie we need to call the deleteCookie method and we are passing, _______ are those parameters.
a. the second parameter is the name of cookie and the first parameter is where it was created.
b. the name of the cookie the first parameter is and where it was created the second parameter is.
c. Both of these
d. None of these
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

Software Testing MCQs

  1. Software Acceptance testing MCQs
  2. Agile testing MCQs
  3. Boundary value analysis MCQs
  4. Capability Maturity Model Integration MCQs 
  5. Configuration Management MCQs
  6. Incident Management MCQs
  7. Independent testing team MCQs
  8. LoadRunner MCQs
  9. Black Box Testing MCQs
  10. Software quality Assurance MCQ’s
  11. Alpha and Beta Testing MCQs
  12. Manual testing MCQs
  13. Software Testing processes MCQs
  14. Software Testing Techniques
  15. Structure-based testing techniques MCQs
  16. Software Project Planning MCQs
  17. Software Design Concept Testing MCQs
  18. Software Configuration Management MCQs
  19. Smoke and Sanity testing MCQs 
  20. Selenium Software Testing MCQs
  21. SQA Analyst MCQs
  22. QA Specialist MCQs
  23. Test Manager MCQs
  24. Software Quality Assurance Engineer MCQs
  25. Software Test Automation Engineer and Static Analysis MCQs
  26. QA Engineer MCQs
  27. Director of Software Quality Assurance MCQs
  28. Software Testing Tutorials

Computer Science Repeated MCQs Book Download

Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.