Smoke and Sanity testing MCQs 

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on April 21st, 2021

Smoke and Sanity testing MCQs

 

The type of testing that is deep and narrow is _______
a. Sanity
b. Smoke
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a
The testing that is performed first is _____
a. Sanity
b. Smoke
c. It is Depending upon project one can select first for execution
d. Simultaneously
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b
The odd one out is ______
a. Base filter
b. Location
c. Creation time
d. Index
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a
Which of the following is the value from other sources during the run session?
a. Environmental parameter
b. Action parameter
c. Data table parameter
d. Test parameter
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a
The odd one out is ____
a. .mta
b. .vbs
c. .qfl
d. .txt
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a
Select the statement that is not true in case of Exit Synchronization
a. syntax is bVal = ObjectName.Exist ()
b. The Existing method is called through an object of type window or the dialog
c. We have to Wait till the timeout is mentioned in the exit method.
d. is a procedure.
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d
_____ is not used for adding the test object to the shared object repository
a. Navigate and learn
b. Active screen
c. Add all test objects of a certain type
d. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b
Objects and classes can be specify in the filter by selecting the Select Button and then chosing the required items in which of the following?
a. Defaults object type.
b. Selected object only.
c. All object type
d. Selected object type
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b
A procedure is _____
a. Exit
b. Wait
c. WaitForProperty
d. None of these
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b
Parameterization is required when _______
a. object hierarchy is changed.
b. we Copy, paste, or move an object from a shared object repository to a local object repository.
c. Both of these.
d. None of these.
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b
The type of testing that is broad and shallow is ____
a. Sanity
b. Smoke
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b
The Smoke Testing and Sanity Testing are always the same.
a. False
b. True
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a
What is the Shortcut key for Low Level Recording?
a. SHIFT+ALT+F3
b. CTRL+SHIFT+F3
c. SHIFT+ALT+F4
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b
What is the Shortcut key to open an existing business or scripted component?
a. CTRL+ALT+O
b. CTRL+O
c. SHIFT+ALT+O
d. CTRL+SHIFT+O
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

Software Testing MCQs

  1. Software Acceptance testing MCQs
  2. Agile testing MCQs
  3. Boundary value analysis MCQs
  4. Capability Maturity Model Integration MCQs 
  5. Configuration Management MCQs
  6. Incident Management MCQs
  7. Independent testing team MCQs
  8. LoadRunner MCQs
  9. Black Box Testing MCQs
  10. Software quality Assurance MCQ’s
  11. Alpha and Beta Testing MCQs
  12. Manual testing MCQs
  13. Software Testing processes MCQs
  14. Software Testing Techniques
  15. Structure-based testing techniques MCQs
  16. Software Project Planning MCQs
  17. Software Design Concept Testing MCQs
  18. Software Configuration Management MCQs
  19. Smoke and Sanity testing MCQs 
  20. Selenium Software Testing MCQs
  21. SQA Analyst MCQs
  22. QA Specialist MCQs
  23. Test Manager MCQs
  24. Software Quality Assurance Engineer MCQs
  25. Software Test Automation Engineer and Static Analysis MCQs
  26. QA Engineer MCQs
  27. Director of Software Quality Assurance MCQs
  28. Software Testing Tutorials

Computer Science Repeated MCQs Book Download

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil