Software Configuration Management MCQs

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on April 21st, 2021

Software Configuration Management MCQs

The types of Software Maintenance are ______
a. Corrective
b. Adaptive
c. Perfective
d. All of these
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d
The Software Configuration Management (SCM) is called the umbrella activity.
a. False
b. True
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b
The main aim of Software Configuration Management (SCM) is _____
a. Identify change
b. Control change
c. To ensure that the change is being properly implemented
d. All of these
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d
Select the process that will ensure different versions of the system and components of the system are recorded and maintained?
a. workspace
b. code control
c. Configuration Control
d. versions
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c
Select the Software Configuration Management concept that aids to control change?
a. Procedure
b. Baseline
c. Audit
d. None of the above
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b
The output of the Software Process is _______
a. Computer programs
b. The Documents which describe the computer programs.
c. Data (within the program or external to program).
d. All of these
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d
The Software Configuration items are ________
a. Software Requirements
b. Design Specification
c. Source Code
d. All of these
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d
The task that is not a part of Software Configuration Management (SCM) is ______
a. Change control
b. Version control
c. Configuration status reporting
d. None of the above
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d
Which of the following combines procedures and tools to manage different versions of configuration objects that are created during the software process?
a. Configuration status reporting.
b. Version control
c. Change control
d. None of the above
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b
As the reliability increases, what happens to the failure intensity?
a. Increases
b. Decreases
c. No effect
d. None of the above
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

Software Testing MCQs

  1. Software Acceptance testing MCQs
  2. Agile testing MCQs
  3. Boundary value analysis MCQs
  4. Capability Maturity Model Integration MCQs 
  5. Configuration Management MCQs
  6. Incident Management MCQs
  7. Independent testing team MCQs
  8. LoadRunner MCQs
  9. Black Box Testing MCQs
  10. Software quality Assurance MCQ’s
  11. Alpha and Beta Testing MCQs
  12. Manual testing MCQs
  13. Software Testing processes MCQs
  14. Software Testing Techniques
  15. Structure-based testing techniques MCQs
  16. Software Project Planning MCQs
  17. Software Design Concept Testing MCQs
  18. Software Configuration Management MCQs
  19. Smoke and Sanity testing MCQs 
  20. Selenium Software Testing MCQs
  21. SQA Analyst MCQs
  22. QA Specialist MCQs
  23. Test Manager MCQs
  24. Software Quality Assurance Engineer MCQs
  25. Software Test Automation Engineer and Static Analysis MCQs
  26. QA Engineer MCQs
  27. Director of Software Quality Assurance MCQs
  28. Software Testing Tutorials

Computer Science Repeated MCQs Book Download

Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.