Boundary value analysis MCQs – Software Testing

By Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on April 21st, 2021

Solved MCQs on Boundary value analysis in Software Testing (MCQ).
To pass an exam, a candidate has to score a minimum of 50 marks in order for clearing the exam. If the student passes the exam the maximum that he can score is 100 marks. Identify the Valid Equivalence values.
a. 52, 60, 99
b. 49, 50, 51
c. 50, 58, 75
d. 0, 15, 50
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


Only a city field in software accepts 3 to 25 alpha characters. Using BVA technique ________ will be the possible number of combinations.
a. 3, 4, 24, 25
b. 2, 3, 24, 25
c. 2, 3, 25, 26
d. 3, 5, 25, 26
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


If you are less than 18, you are too young to be registered for program ______values for age are in the same Equivalence Partition.
you will receive a 20% discount Between 18 and 50 inclusive.
– Anyone over 50 is not eligible for a discount.
a. 17, 18, 19
b. 17, 49, 51
c. 18, 49, 50
d. 51, 52, 53
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d


Only during system testing equivalence partitioning and boundary value analysis techniques are used.
a. False
b. True
c. Partially True
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


______ an Equivalence Partition.
a. in the range becomes a test case an input or output range of values such as have only one value.
b. to test classes of objects the set of test cases.
c. in the range becomes a test case an input or output range of values such that each value
d. in the range becomes a test case an input or output range of values such that every tenth value.
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


____________is/are the characteristics of Equivalence Partitioning.
a. for testing only one condition from each partition in equivalence-partitioning technique we need.
b. we assume all of the conditions in that partition will work if one condition in a partition works.
c. in a partition does not work if one of the conditions, in that partition will work then we assume that none of the conditions.
d. both terms mean exactly the same thing equivalence partitions and equivalence classes.
e. All of the above
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: e


A theme park charges entry fee based on age group. for 3-10 it charges Rs. 500/-, For children below 3 it charges nothing , for 10-18 it charges Rs. 800/-,then for 18-60 it charges Rs. 1000/- and above 60 it charges Rs. 500/- again. Using Boundary Value Analysis, if person pays Rs. 500/- entry fee __________ will be the values to test?
a. 2,3,10,11,59,60,100,101
b. 2,3,10,11,59,60,100,102
c. 0,2,3
d. 59,60,100,101
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


The particular text field accepts only alpha characters. _______ is invalid Equivalence Partition.
a. APPLE
b. apple
c. a2pple
d. aPPle
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


_________ is/are not a Specification Based Technique?
a. Decision Coverage
b. State transition Testing
c. Cause-Effect Table
d. Use case Testing
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


with an operating minimum and maximum of 0 and 140, the speedometer of a car uses 7 colors to show the speed. Each color covers a range of 20 km. ______values is LEAST likely to have been identified when applying the Boundary Value Test Design Technique.
a. -1
b. 0
c. 121
d. 7
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d


By user where user can reserve seats till its capacity will be full the Online Bus Reservation System asks a number of seats to be reserved. If a tester wants to test that particular field using Boundary Value, _________will be a correct set of input values.
a. 1, 2, capacity -1, capacity, capacity + 1
b. 0, 1, 10, 100, capacity, capacity+1
c. 0, 1, 2, capacity + 1, a very large number
d. 0, 1, capacity, capacity + 1
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

Software Testing MCQs

  1. Software Acceptance testing MCQs
  2. Agile testing MCQs
  3. Boundary value analysis MCQs
  4. Capability Maturity Model Integration MCQs 
  5. Configuration Management MCQs
  6. Incident Management MCQs
  7. Independent testing team MCQs
  8. LoadRunner MCQs
  9. Black Box Testing MCQs
  10. Software quality Assurance MCQ’s
  11. Alpha and Beta Testing MCQs
  12. Manual testing MCQs
  13. Software Testing processes MCQs
  14. Software Testing Techniques
  15. Structure-based testing techniques MCQs
  16. Software Project Planning MCQs
  17. Software Design Concept Testing MCQs
  18. Software Configuration Management MCQs
  19. Smoke and Sanity testing MCQs 
  20. Selenium Software Testing MCQs
  21. SQA Analyst MCQs
  22. QA Specialist MCQs
  23. Test Manager MCQs
  24. Software Quality Assurance Engineer MCQs
  25. Software Test Automation Engineer and Static Analysis MCQs
  26. QA Engineer MCQs
  27. Director of Software Quality Assurance MCQs
  28. Software Testing Tutorials

Computer Science Repeated MCQs Book Download

Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.