LoadRunner MCQs – Software Testing

By Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on April 21st, 2021

Solved MCQs on Load Runner in Software Testing (MCQ) for SQA Analyst.

Which of the following is the unit of sampling rate in the monitor setting tab?
a. Millisecond
b. Hour
c. Minute
d. Second
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d


For each step you performed during recording. What does the VuGen generate in the test tree?
a. Icon , Title
b. Script , Icon
c. Script, Title
d. Script and parameters
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


The default value at which the monitor sends an update to the controller for Data Point Graph is ______

a. 5
b. 3
c. 2
d. 10
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


The Scenario Group, SLA Pane and Scenario Schedule Pane is related to which of the following?

a. Vuser Window
b. Analysis Window
c. Control Window
d. All of these
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


The Global Sampling Rate, Error Handling, Debugging, and Frequency setting is related to which of the following?
a. Monitor Properties
b. Graph Properties
c. Both of these
d. None of these
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


In the manual correlation, we can include a maximum of how many parameters per script?
a. 52
b. 76
c. 64
d. 82
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


The odd one out is _____
a. Request icon
b. Control icon
c. Action icon
d. Service icon
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


The Vuser insert which function into the script indicating that a correlation was done?
a. Web_correlation
b. Web_correlation_para
c. Web_reg_save_param
d. Web_reg_correlation_param
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


Which of the following is always indented under the associated step?
a. Web check icon
b. Action icon
c. Service icon
d. Control icon
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


Which of the following is used to coordinate the sending of data between computers?
a. Media Player Script
b. Logical Link Control
c. Media Access Control
d. All of these
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


Not true in case of COOKIES is _____
a. We create the Persistent Cookies temporarily in the browser’s subfolder while we are visiting a website.
b. Is text-only String.
c. It is Used to solve the “Statelessness” of the HTTP Protocol and it is used to store and retrieve used specific information on the web.
d. Cookies are not Software.
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


The Script Creation in ‘C’ and Web Services Vusers is related to which of the following?
a. Replay
b. Enhancement
c. Recording
d. Prepare for load
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


The extension of the Analysis Session File is _______
a. .lda
b. .lrr
c. .lla
d. .lra
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d


The Global Sampling Rate, Error Handling, Debugging, and the Frequency setting is related to which of the following?
a. Monitor properties
b. Graph properties
c. Both of these
d. None of these
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


C and JAVA have separate Loadrunner function
a. False
b. True
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


The Percentage mode is used to generate which of the following?
a. Scenario
b. Script
c. Vuser
d. All of these
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


Where is the Windows Socket Script used?
a. LRT function
b. LRS function
c. Both of these
d. None of these
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


The graph that is not available when Viewing Summary Data is ________
a. Data Point
b. Web page breakdown
c. Error graphs
d. All of these
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d


What is the Correlation Statement instructs VuGen to save the first occurrence of this data to a parameter called?

a. WCSParam_Diff1
b. Web_reg_save_param
c. WCSParam_Reg
d. WebParam_Diff1
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


What does the Controller Output window display?
a. Controller information
b. Debug information
c. Contain full information about Vuser
d. All of these
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


By default all Vuser information is Stored in which of the following?
a. Vuser host
b. Auto Collate Result
c. Collate Result
d. Controller window
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


The Vuser uses LRT Function in which of the following Scripts?
a. Vuser
b. Windows Socket
c. Tuxedo
d. All of these.
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


Not a true in case of inserting Rendezvous point is _______
a. All the Vuser that are participating in the rendezvous wait till all the Vuser arrives.
b. The Rendezvous point name is not a case sensitive.
c. The Rendezvous points are always effective in all the stages, init action and the end.
d. Lr_rendezvous(“rendezvous1”) is a function.
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


The tab that is not present in the OUTPUT window of inserting Rendezvous Point is ______
a. Correlation result
b. Resources
c. Recording Log
d. Generation log
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


Which of the following provides information about the size and download time of every Web Page content?
a. Web Resource Graph
b. Web Graph
c. Web Page Break Down Graph
d. System Resource Graph
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

Software Testing MCQs

  1. Software Acceptance testing MCQs
  2. Agile testing MCQs
  3. Boundary value analysis MCQs
  4. Capability Maturity Model Integration MCQs 
  5. Configuration Management MCQs
  6. Incident Management MCQs
  7. Independent testing team MCQs
  8. LoadRunner MCQs
  9. Black Box Testing MCQs
  10. Software quality Assurance MCQ’s
  11. Alpha and Beta Testing MCQs
  12. Manual testing MCQs
  13. Software Testing processes MCQs
  14. Software Testing Techniques
  15. Structure-based testing techniques MCQs
  16. Software Project Planning MCQs
  17. Software Design Concept Testing MCQs
  18. Software Configuration Management MCQs
  19. Smoke and Sanity testing MCQs 
  20. Selenium Software Testing MCQs
  21. SQA Analyst MCQs
  22. QA Specialist MCQs
  23. Test Manager MCQs
  24. Software Quality Assurance Engineer MCQs
  25. Software Test Automation Engineer and Static Analysis MCQs
  26. QA Engineer MCQs
  27. Director of Software Quality Assurance MCQs
  28. Software Testing Tutorials

Computer Science Repeated MCQs Book Download

Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.