Software Testing Techniques

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on April 21st, 2021

Software Testing Techniques

________ is the characteristic of Exploratory Testing
a. Minimum planning and maximum execution.
b. Formal testing techniques are also used.
c. Test design and test execution are always done in the parallel.
d. It is always Useful in situations with poor specification and the limited time.
e. All of these.
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: e
___________ is software metric which provides a quantitative measure of the logical complexity of a program
a. Cyclomatic Complexity
b. LOC
c. Function Point
d. None of the above.
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a
________ Review Technique is not time bound
a. Inspection
b. walkthrough
c. Both of These
d. None of These
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b
_______ categories, Black-box testing attempts for finding the errors
a. Incorrect or missing functions
b. Interface errors
c. Behavior or performance errors
d. All of these
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d
The Equivalence Partitioning always come under_____ type of Testing
a. White Box Testing
b. Black Box Testing
c. Grey Box Testing
d. None of the above
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b
____ comes under the Control Structure Testing
a. Condition testing
b. Loop testing
c. Data Flow Testing
d. All of these
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d
_____ are the characteristics of testable software
a. Observability
b. Simplicity
c. Stability
d. All of these
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d
______ type of errors are not done by Black-Box Testing and are uncovered by the White-Box Testing
a. Logic errors
b. Performance errors
c. Behavioral errors
d. None of the above
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

Select the white-box testing technique that was first proposed by Tom McCabe?

a. Equivalence Partitioning
b. Basis Path Testing
c. Boundary Value Analysis
d. None of the above.
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b
What is the Black Box Testing called?
a. Behavioral Testing
b. Flow Testing
c. Data Testing
d. None of the above
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

Software Testing MCQs

  1. Software Acceptance testing MCQs
  2. Agile testing MCQs
  3. Boundary value analysis MCQs
  4. Capability Maturity Model Integration MCQs 
  5. Configuration Management MCQs
  6. Incident Management MCQs
  7. Independent testing team MCQs
  8. LoadRunner MCQs
  9. Black Box Testing MCQs
  10. Software quality Assurance MCQ’s
  11. Alpha and Beta Testing MCQs
  12. Manual testing MCQs
  13. Software Testing processes MCQs
  14. Software Testing Techniques
  15. Structure-based testing techniques MCQs
  16. Software Project Planning MCQs
  17. Software Design Concept Testing MCQs
  18. Software Configuration Management MCQs
  19. Smoke and Sanity testing MCQs 
  20. Selenium Software Testing MCQs
  21. SQA Analyst MCQs
  22. QA Specialist MCQs
  23. Test Manager MCQs
  24. Software Quality Assurance Engineer MCQs
  25. Software Test Automation Engineer and Static Analysis MCQs
  26. QA Engineer MCQs
  27. Director of Software Quality Assurance MCQs
  28. Software Testing Tutorials

Computer Science Repeated MCQs Book Download

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil