Software Design Concept Testing MCQs

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on April 21st, 2021

Software Design Concept Testing MCQs

The Independence of the module is always assessed by using two qualitative criteria. Those criteria are _____
a. Cohesion and coupling
b. Module and modularity
c. Cyclomatic complexity and modularity
d. None of the above
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a
Which of the following is an indication of the relative functional strength of a module?
a. Cohesion
b. Coupling
c. Modularity
d. Cohesion and coupling.
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a
Select the characteristics of a well-formed design class.
a. Primitiveness
b. High cohesion
c. Low coupling
d. All of these
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d
The most desirable form of cohesion is _____
a. Logical cohesion
b. Functional cohesion
c. Procedural cohesion
d. Communicational cohesion
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b
Software is divided into separately Named and Addressable Components, and what is this called?
a. Software
b. Cohesion
c. Module
d. None of the above
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c
The type of Cohesion is ______
a. Functional
b. Layer
c. Communicational
d. All of these.
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d
The most desirable form of coupling is _______
a. Control coupling
b. Data coupling
c. Common coupling
d. Stamp coupling
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b
The meaning of Functional Cohesion is ______
a. The Operations are the part of a single functional task and are always placed in the same procedures.
b. All the operations that access the same data are always defined within the one class.
c. All the operations which are accessing the data from outside the module.
d. None of the above.
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a
Three statements are mentioned below regarding the User Interface Design,
1. Place the user in control.
2. Reduce the user’s memory load.
3. Make the interface consistent.
What are these rules called?
a. Golden Rule
b. Silver Rule
c. User Rule
d. Interface rule
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a
The worst type of coupling is ______
a. Control coupling
b. Data coupling
c. Content coupling
d. Stamp coupling
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

Software Testing MCQs

  1. Software Acceptance testing MCQs
  2. Agile testing MCQs
  3. Boundary value analysis MCQs
  4. Capability Maturity Model Integration MCQs 
  5. Configuration Management MCQs
  6. Incident Management MCQs
  7. Independent testing team MCQs
  8. LoadRunner MCQs
  9. Black Box Testing MCQs
  10. Software quality Assurance MCQ’s
  11. Alpha and Beta Testing MCQs
  12. Manual testing MCQs
  13. Software Testing processes MCQs
  14. Software Testing Techniques
  15. Structure-based testing techniques MCQs
  16. Software Project Planning MCQs
  17. Software Design Concept Testing MCQs
  18. Software Configuration Management MCQs
  19. Smoke and Sanity testing MCQs 
  20. Selenium Software Testing MCQs
  21. SQA Analyst MCQs
  22. QA Specialist MCQs
  23. Test Manager MCQs
  24. Software Quality Assurance Engineer MCQs
  25. Software Test Automation Engineer and Static Analysis MCQs
  26. QA Engineer MCQs
  27. Director of Software Quality Assurance MCQs
  28. Software Testing Tutorials

Computer Science Repeated MCQs Book Download

Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.