software Quality Control MCQs

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil

Solved MCQs on software Quality Control in Software Testing (MCQ).

____________ is not true in case of Creating Releases and Cycle.
a. Cycle and release have ID and are not editable.
b. for the cycle to which it belongs date range for a release must be contained within the date range.
c. Both have start and end date.
d. by adding a folder under the release root folder we start a release tree.
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b
Which of the following is trace From grid in the Requirement traceability displays?
a. Requirement that are affected by the selected requirements.
b. Requirement that affect a selected requirement.
c. All the requirements
d. Only A and B
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b
_______________ is used to access the first step in Design Step Editor.
a. Alt + Left
b. Alt + Right
c. Alt + Up
d. Alt + Home
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d
Which of the following indicates that the alert has already been read.
a. Grey flag
b. Green flag
c. Red flag
d. Black flag
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a
_______________option is present in QuickTest_Test option.
a. Version
b. Test type list
c. Test plan tree
d. Requirement
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b
Which of the following shortcut key for Requirement menu bar.
a. F9
b. F1
c. Ctrl + R
d. Alt +Shift+ R
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a
________________ is not true in case of Filter Selection.
a. Update filter
b. Use current filter
c. Do not use filter
d. Define new filter
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a
___________field is not stored in the Version Control.
a. Reviewed
b. Direct Cover Status
c. RBQM field
d. All of these
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d
Which of the following run according to the order in the execution Grid.
a. Automation runner
b. Manual runner
c. Both of these
d. None of these
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b
Which of the following is used for deleting old Test Run?
a. Delete Test
b. Purge Run
c. Del Run
d. Free Run
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b
Which of the following is not considered as true in the case of Root Folder.
a. We can add a test set directly to the root folder.
b. We cannot add a test set directly to the unattached folder.
c. Under the root folder unattached folder is present.
d. Unattached folder having test set no longer associated with a folder.
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a
Which of the following set includes fundamental test that contains positive checks and
Which of the following logical operator is not accepted in filter?
a. { }
b. ( )
c. >=, =<
d. =
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a
__________ is the sequence of the Link Defect for Testing.

a. Requirement –> Run Step –> Run –> Test Instance –> Test
b. Run Step –> Run –> Test Instance –> Test –> Requirement
c. Requirement –>Run –> Run step –> Test –> Test Instance
d. Run Step –> Run –> Test –> Test Instance –> Requirement

e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b
validating an application.
a. Regression Test Case
b. Sanity Test Case
c. Function Test Case
d. Advanced Test Case.
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b
Which is the odd one out?
a. VAPI XP
b. Purge Run
c. LR Scenario
d. WR automated
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b
________is/are used to see the Requirement Status.
a. Coverage Breakdown
b. Coverage Analysis
c. Requirements Status
d. Coverage Status
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b
Which of the following shows the history of changes to specific requirement field on QC Project?
a. Requirement Progress Graph
b. Requirement Trend Graph
c. Requirement Coverage Graph
d. Both B and C
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b
Which of the following shows that the accumulation of defects in QC Project?
a. Defect Summary Graph
b. Defect Age Graph
c. Defect Progress Graph
d. Defect Trend Graph
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

Which of the following help us to analyze the breakdown of child requirements according to test coverage status?

a. Requirement View
b. Coverage Analysis
c. Requirement Grid
d. Requirement Tree
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b
Solid Blue line indicates which of the following ?
a. Test for executing only if the previous test has finished.
b. Test for executing after the previous test, with no condition.
c. Test for executing only if the previous test has status passed.
d. All of these.
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a
Which of the following is used to replace field values in the requirements tree?
a. Replace All
b. Replace
c. Find and Replace
d. All of these.
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b
_________ types of graphs in QC.
a. 4
b. 6
c. 7
d. 5
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a
Dash line in the Schedule Test Run which of the following?
a. It can be blue or green
b. Indicates Test for executing only if the previous test has finished.
c. Indicates Test for executing only if the previous test has status passed.
d. Indicates test for executing after the previous test, with no condition.
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d
Which of the following is used for restricting and dynamically changing a fields and values in the Defects Grid?
a. QC Editor
b. Script Editor
c. VB Editor
d. All of these
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

Cross Test Set with Test is related to which one?
a. in the Test set list list test sets that appear.
b. List a test set hierarchically.
c. with FAILED test run status list set from all test set.
d. All of these.
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a
Which of the following is user created alert.
a. Alert Me
b. Flag
c. Follow up
d. Email
e. None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

 

 

 

 

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil