General knowledge Questions Answers

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil

General knowledge Questions Answers

What do we use to measure the velocity?
(A). Anemometer
(B). Speedometer
(C). Odometer
(D). Hygrometer
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer:  B


What is The chemical name of Laughing gas?
(A). Nitric oxide
(B). Nitrous oxide
(C). Nitrogen pentoxide
(D). Nitrogen dioxide
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer:  B


Wood is the major raw material to produce ______
(A). Paint
(B). Gun powder
(C). Ink
(D). Paper
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer:  D
What does the pancreas secret?
(A). Vitamin A
(B). Insulin
(C). Bile juice
(D). none of these
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer:  B


The common refrigerant that we use in our domestic Refrigerator is ____
(A). Neon
(B). Freon/Ammonia
(C). Spirit
(D). Methane
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer:  B


Why the oil lamp is stopped by A glass chimney from smoking?
1. (A). Because the supply of oxygen to the flame by convection is increased by this
(B). The heat produced ensures complete
(C). Neither of these
(D). Both to these
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer:  D


What is the Sunlight made of?
(A). Three colours
(B). seven colours
(C). six colours
(D). eight colours
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer:  B


The least Conductor of Electricity is __________
(A). Iron
(B). Copper
(C). Wood
(D). Water
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer:  C


TCM stand for __________ in the medical terms
(A). Traditional Chinese medicine
(B). Techno Circuit Module
(C). Tetra Carbon Mono oxide
(D). Tele Communication Management
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer:  A


The Gas that we use in the preparation of Soft drinks is _________
(A). Carbon dioxide
(B). Oxygen
(C). Nitrogen
(D). Halogen
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer:  A


From what the Most drugs are excreted?
(A). Skin
(B). Kidney
(C). Gallbladder
(D). Lungs
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer:  B


Who made the Insulin drug?
(A). Sir Frederick Grant Banting
(B). Prof John James Rickard Macleod
(C). Charles Herbert Best
(D). Leonard Thompson
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer:  A


When the sun reaches the end of its red giant phase, what this will turn into?
(A). White Dwarf
(B). Supernova
(C). Black Hole
(D). Neutron Star
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer:  A


The sub-class of neutron star that is known for its very high magnetic field is ______
(A). Quasar
(B). Magnetar
(C). Magneto
(D). Magnetta
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer:  B


In a typical H-R diagram, how the stars are graphed?
(A). By Size and distance
(B). By Luminosity and distance
(C). By Distance and temperature
(D). By Temperature and luminosity
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer:  D


What is a star called, when it becomes a singularity and has zero volume and infinite density?
(A). Black hole
(B). Blue giant
(C). Wolf-Raynet star
(D). White dwarf
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer:  A


What is The PSR J0108-1431 that closest to the Earth?
(A). Black hole
(B). Red giant
(C). Pulsar
(D). Quasar
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer:  C


What is The sun is made up of 99.9%?
(A). Oxygen and Hydrogen
(B). Hydrogen and Sulfur
(C). Hydrogen and Helium
(D). Carbon and Silicon
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer:  C


Big Dipper is a part of _______ constellation
(A). Ursa Major
(B). Ursa Minor
(C). A. and B. above
(D). The Great Bear
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer:  C


The names of two stars in the Big Dipper that are used for locating the Polaris ae _______
(A). The Pointer Stars
(B). The North Seekers
(C). The Pointer Sisters
(D). None of these
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer:  A


What are the big dark patches that are on the Moon surface called?
(A). Dark matter
(B). Moon spots
(C). Maria, or seas, because they are filled with water
(D). Maria, or seas, even though there is no water on the Moon
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer:  D


What is the Antares?
(A). The largest known Quasars Star
(B). The largest known Pulsars Star
(C). The largest known Red Super-giants Star
(D). The largest known White Dwarfs Star
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer:  C


Honey is containing glucose and fructose with some other ingredients and why it has greater viscosity?
(A). Because of the irregular shape of the molecules and strong inter-molecular forces
(B). Because of the irregular shape of the molecules
(C). Because of hydrogen bonding
(D). Because of the greater molecular size
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer:  A


Due to what the Rate of evaporation of petrol is always greater than the water at a room temperature?
(A). petrol is an organic compound
(B). petrol molecules have no hydrogen bond
(C). water molecules have small size
(D). petrol molecules have greater size
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer:  B


The Oranges are big the source of what?
(A). Carbohydrates
(B). Vitamins
(C). Proteins
(D). Fats
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer:  B


What is the SI standard of time based on?
(A). daily rotation of earth
(B). frequency of light that is emitted by Kr86
(C). yearly revolution of the earth around the sun
(D). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer:  D


During a total solar eclipse what happens to the rate of Photosynthesis?
(A). Increase
(B). Remain Constant
(C). Decrease
(D). All of these
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer:  C


Water is a universal solvent for ________
(A). Biochemical reactions
(B). Chemical reactions
(C). Physical reactions
(D). Nuclear reactions
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer:  A


The star that is the most bright in night sky is ______
(A). Betelgeuse
(B). Rigel
(C). Sirius
(D). Polaris
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer:  C


What are the Particle clouds from which stars are formed?
(A). Star clouds
(B). Stellar nurseries
(C). Event horizons
(D). Singularities
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer:  B


Closest to a yard in length is______
(A). 0.001m
(B). 0.01m
(C). 0.1m
(D). 1m
E)10m
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer:  D


What is the SI base unit for mass?
(A). Gram
(B). Kilogram
(C). Pound
(D). Ounce
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer:  B


Some substances are very good conductor of the electricity in both the solid and liquid states and what these substances?
(A). ionic substances
(B). molecular solids
(C). metallic substances
(D). covalent network solids
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer:  C


All substances are crystalline except which?
(A). Ice
(B). Plastic
(C). Sucrose
(D). Diamond
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer:  B


__________ has the highest energy
(A). X-rays
(B). gamma rays
(C). Ultra-violet radiation
(D). radio waves
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer:  B


_________ has the largest wavelength
(A). visible light
(B). infrared light
(C). x-rays
(D). ultraviolet radiation
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer:  B


The arrangement of electromagnetic radiation that is started with the lowest energy and later increased to the greatest energy is _________
(A). radio, visible, infrared, ultraviolet, x-ray, gamma-ray
(B). radio, infrared, visible, x-ray, gamma-ray, ultraviolet
(C). radio, infrared, visible, ultraviolet, x-ray, gamma-ray
(D). visible, radio, infrared, ultraviolet, x-ray, gamma-ray
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer:  C


The increasing vapor pressure that is caused by heating a liquid is because of _________
(A). increase inter-molecular interactions
(B). increasing potential energy of molecules
(C). decreasing surface tension
(D). increasing kinetic energy of molecules
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer:  D


What have the Covalent network crystals?
(A). hydrogen bonding
(B). This has the lower melting point then the molecular crystals
(C). The discrete molecules which are linked by Van der waals forces
(D). This has the higher melting point then the molecular crystals
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer:  D


The Color of the glow produced in the discharge tube depends on _________
(A). the pressure in a discharge tube
(B). the gas that is used in a discharge tube
(C). the metal used as cathode
(D). this is not depending upon nature of the gas which we use in discharge tube
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer:  C


By which elements the Nuclear radiation is emitted?
(A). Whose molecules are stable
(B). Whose molecules are unstable
(C). Whose nuclei are unstable
(D). Whose nuclei are stable
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer:  C


Which of the following is not incorrect statement?
(A). Scientific work should be precise, accuracy is not necessary
(B). Precision and accuracy must go side by side in the scientific work
(C). Scientific work should be accurate, precision is not necessary
(D). Calculations should be made before any experiment
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer:  B


________ is a substance
(A). Sea water
(B). Brass
(C). Tape water
(D). Sand
E)Graphite
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer:  E


The Second ionization energy is ___________ than first ionization energy
(A). always greater
(B). always less than first ionization energy
(C). equal to the first ionization energy
(D). may be greater or less, this depends on the nature of an element
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer:  A


All are electromagnetic radiations except which?
(A). Red light
(B). Photon
(C). X-Rays
(D). Sound waves
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer:  D


“Each electron in an atom must have its own unique set of quantum numbers” to whom this statement belongs?
(A). Aufbau principle
(B). Hund’s rule
(C). Pauli exclusion principle
(D). Periodic law
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer:  C