WordPress MCQs Questions Answers

Last modified on September 12th, 2020 Download This Tutorial in PDF

WordPress MCQs Questions Answers

Let us see the WordPress MCQs Questions Answers.

1. Which rules you should have to follow for WordPress plugin development?

a. Create a unique name
b. Create the plugin’s folder
c. Create a sub-folder for PHP files, translations, and assets
d. All of these
e. both a & b
f. none of these

Answer: Option D

2. In which way you can get involved with WordPress?

a. Attend Word Camp
b. Edit the Codex (documentation)
c. Help in the Forums
d. All of these
e. both a & b
f. none of these
Answer d

3. How many ways to use WordPress?

a. Arcade
b. Blog
c. Content Management System (CMS)
d. All of the above
e. both a & b
f. none of these

Answer d

4. In which case we recommend WordPress to our client?

a. If our client is working on non-CMS based project
b. If a site wants complex or innovative e-commerce
c. In the case of enterprise intranet solution
d. All of the above
e. both a & b
f. none of these

Answer: Option D
5. Which relational database does WordPress use?
a. MySQL
b. Oracle
c. PostgresSQL
d. MS SQLServer
e. both a & b
f. none of these

Answer a
6. After logging into your web page which page you encounter first?
a. Dashboard
b. Security question page
c. WP upgrade option
d. WPAdmin
e. both a & b
f. none of these

Answer a

7. Which steps you should can take if your WordPress file is hacked?

a. Install security plugins like WP security
b. Re-install the latest version of WordPress
c. Change password and user-ids for all your users
d. All of the above
e. both a & b
f. none of these

Answer D

8. What is a WordPress taxonomy?

a. Category
b. Tag
c. Link Category
d. Post-Formats
e. All of the above
e. both a & b
f. none of these

Answer E

9. In WordPress, what is the user role with the highest privilege level?
a. Administrator
b. Author
c. Editor
d. Contributor
e. both a & b
f. none of these
Answer: Option A

10. How many free plug self-hosted that work on WordPress only?
a. 2,000
b. 30,000
c. 10,000
e. both a & b
f. none of these

Answer b

11. What is Word Press?

a. Framework
b. CMS
c. Programming Language
d. Operating System
e. both a & b
f. none of these

Answer b

12. Types of post format available in WordPress.
1. 10
b. 11
c. 9
d. 6
e. both a & b
f. none of these

Answer b

13. How many numbers of tables in the WordPressa database available?
a.12
b.9
c.6
d.18
Answer a

14. How many types of plans are available in WordPress?
a. 4
b.6
c. 2
d. 3
e. both a & b
f. none of these

Answer a
15. What are the rules to follow in WordPress plugin development?
a. Find a unique name
b. Setup a prefix (related to your brand)
c. Create the plugin’s folder
d. All of the above
e. both a & b
f. none of these

Answer: Option D

Computer Science Repeated MCQs Book Download

Subscribe for Friendship

Latest posts by Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil (see all)