Leadership and Management in organizations MCQs

Leadership and Management in organizations solved MCQs.

Select the reward power?

(A). If the staff is not complying with the instruction of the leader, then the Leader can punish staff?

(B). A leader is able to exercise power because of its power, good image, and reputation.

(C).  If the staff is complying with the instruction of the leader, the Leader can reward the staff with prizes, etc.

(D). both b and c

(E). none of these

Answer:(C). A leader can reward staff who comply with instructions.

…………is not included in Drucker’s seven tasks for managers?

(A). Take operational decisions.

(B). Take strategic decisions.

(C). Manage by objectives.

(D). Both a & b.

(D). None of these

Answer:(A). Take operational decisions.

Which of the following is the characteristics of Participative leadership?

(A). Try his/her best  to involve team member  in the process of decision making.

(B). Employs a clear chain of command.

(C). Believe that if leaders and staff works together, then it leads to success.

(D). Looks to pick up the spirit, humour and mood of the people.

(E). none of these

Answer:(A). Try his/her best  to involve team member  in the process of decision making.

Select the assumption of Theory Y?

(A). Team Members are poorly motivated.

(B). Team Members achieve little satisfaction from work.

(C). Team Members dislike work.

(D). Team Members seek to avoid work.

(E). Team Members are committed to organizational activities.

(F). None of these

Answer: (E). Team Members are committed to organizational activities.

Select the assumption of Theory X?

(A). Team Members seek out responsibility.

(B). Team Members achieve little satisfaction from work.

(C). Team Members regard work as a normal activity.

(D). Team Members are committed to organizational activities.

(E). Team Members are self-motivated.

Answer:(B). Team Members achieve little satisfaction from work.

Which of the following are the characteristics of Charismatic leadership?

(A). Must observe that  the punishment and rewards motivate staff.

(B). Employees a clear chain of command.

(C). Ensure that staff is knowing the issues that the organization is facing.

(D). Maintaining a good, strong, effective, and distinctive image for the organization.

(E). none of these

Answer:(D). Maintaining a good, strong, effective, and distinctive image for the organization.

Which of the following are the characteristics of Transactional leadership?

(A). Looks to pick up the spirit, humor, and mood of the people.

(A). Believe that if leaders and staff work together, then it leads to success.

(C). Try his/her best to involve a team member in the process of decision making.

(D). Must observe that the punishment and rewards motivate staff.

(E). Ensure that staff is knowing the issues that the organization is facing.

Answer:(D). Must observe that the punishment and rewards motivate staff.

Select the task of Drucker’s for managers?

(A). Manage by objectives.

(B). Communicate quickly and clearly.

(C). Build integrated teams.

(D). All of these

(E). None of these

Answer: (D). All of these

Which of the following are the characteristics of democratic leadership?

(A). A dictatorial leader.

(B). Genuine.

(C). Split power.

(D). all of these

(E). none of these

Answer:(C). Split power.

Which of the following are the characteristics of transformational leadership?

(A). Employs a clear chain of command.

(B). Must observe that the punishment and rewards motivate staff.

(C). Try his/her best to involve a team member in the process of decision making.

(D). Try his/her best to involve a team member in the process of decision making.

(E). none of these

Answer:(A). Employs a clear chain of command.

Read More Leadership MCQs on T4Tutorials

  1. Leadership MCQs
  2. Leadership and Followership MCQs
  3. Leadership and Management in organizations MCQs
  4. Theory Of Team leadership MCQs

Commerce Repeated MCQs book download pdf

Subscribe for Friendship

Latest posts by Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil (see all)