Company Law MCQs

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on January 18th, 2021

Solved MCQs of COMPANY LAW in business law(Questions Answers).
The union government can hire such a number of directors in a company as it may think
Essential.
A. at its own initiative.
B. on the request of at least a hundred members of the company.
C. on the request of members holding at least 10% voting rights.
D. any of the above.
MCQs ANSWER: D


When the dividend on preference capital is paid?
A. whenever profits
B. only if there are profits.
C. even if there are no profits.
D. only when the directors suggest and recommend it.
MCQs ANSWER: D


The private company needs conversion of a public company into which of the following?
A. an ordinary resolution.
B. a specific and special resolution
C. a specific and special resolution and union governments approval
D. a specific and special resolution and company law board approval
MCQs ANSWER: C


A share certificate once issued by the company binds it in two ways, namely by estoppel as to payment. and by estoppel as to?
A. title
B. profit.
C. dividend.
D. none
MCQs ANSWER: A


Which of the following is the most significant document of a company?
A. prospectus.
B. annual report.
C. memorandum of association.
D. articles of association.
MCQs ANSWER: C


The policies and rules for the internal management of a company are contained in
which of the following?
A. prospectus.
B. annual report.
C. memorandum of association.
D. articles of association.
MCQs ANSWER: D


The election for directors is held in a general meeting through a separated Resolution passed
by which of the given majority.
A. single.
B. two-thirds.
C. three-fourths.
D. five-sixths.
MCQs ANSWER: A


Which is outside the powers of the board of directors?
A. To issue debentures.
B. To make loans.
C. To remit the payment of any debt due by a director.
D. to issue prospectus.
MCQs ANSWER: C


The least subscription is to be received within how many days of the offer.
A. 90.
B. 80.
C. 120.
D. 160.
MCQs ANSWER: C


What is the meaning of the Share capital of a company?
A. equity share capital.
B. preference share capital
C. equity and preference share capital.
D. equity and preference share capital and debentures.
MCQs ANSWER: C


A shareholder in a company can be/can’t be?
A. can be its debenture holder
B. cannot be its debenture holder
C. alone can become its debenture holder
D. must also become its debenture holder within a year of being a shareholder.
MCQs ANSWER: A


Which of the following is the document that need not be ready and registered with the registrar of
companies in public limited companies.
A. statutory declaration
B. memorandum of association.
C. articles of association.
D. d. directors undertakings to take up and pay for qualification shares.
MCQs ANSWER: C

Read More MCQs on Business Law 

  1. SET 1: Business intelligence law MCQs
  2. SET 2: Business Law MCQs
  3. SET 3:  Business Law MCQs
  4. SET 4: Bussiness Law MCQs
  5. SET 5: Business Law MCQs
  6. SET 6: Business law MCQs
  7. SET 7: Business law MCQs
  8. SET 8: Business law MCQs
  9. SET 9: Business law MCQs
  10. Contract of Agency MCQs | Business Law
  11. Labour Laws Solved MCQs

  12. Company Law MCQs
  13. Corporate Law MCQs

More about Business Law on T4Tutorials

Commerce Repeated MCQs book download pdf

Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.