Soil Mechanics Questions Answers (MCQs)

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on March 27th, 2021

 

Capillary Siphoning MCQs

Compaction Introduction MCQs

Soil Consolidation MCQs

Soil Consolidation Process MCQs

Soil Density Index and Relative Compaction MCQs

Coefficient of Consolidation MCQs

Determination of Coefficient of Consolidation MCQs

in-situ density of soil MCQs

Soil Drainage and Dewatering MCQs

Flocculent and Dispersed Structures Soil MCQs

Soil Functional Relationships MCQs

Soil Functional Relationships MCQs

Generalized Hooke’s Law MCQs

Consolidation of Soil MCQs 

Foundation Engineering MCQs

MCQs on Soil Permeability, Discharge Velocity, and Seepage Velocity

MCQs on Soil Permeability and Validity of Darcy Law

Soil MCQs on Secondary Consolidation and Three Dimensional Consolidation

Soil Seepage Pressure and Upward Flow MCQs

Soil Sieve Analysis MCQs

MCQs on Slaking of Clay and Bulking of Sand

Soil Sample weight and volume MCQs

Terzaghi’s Theory Soil MCQs

Stress Distribution – Boussinesq Equations MCQs – Soil Mechanics

Soil Void Ratio and Porosity MCQs

Soil and Water Content MCQs

MCQs on Soil Dietert, Abbot Compaction Test, and Jodhpur Mini Compactor Test

How do we Dimensionally define a body force?
(A). force at a point
(B). pressure per unit area
(C). force per unit area
(D). force per unit volume
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d


How many total independent stresses are at a point?
(A). 3
(B). 6
(C). 9
(D). 12
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


How do we dimensionally define a surface force?
(A). force at a point
(B). pressure per unit area
(C). force per unit area
(D). force per unit volume
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


What does the component τyz denote?
(A). the normal stress is in the x-direction
(B). the normal stress is perpendicular to the y-axis
(C). the normal stress is acting in perpendicular to the x-axis
(D). the shear stress is acting in perpendicular to the y-axis
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d


In the stress tensor, how do we represent each stress component in it?
(A). magnitude only
(B). direction only
(C). both magnitude and direction
(D). opposite direction
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


How many independent shearing stresses are there?
(A). 2
(B). 3
(C). 6
(D). 8
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


What does the component τxy denote?
(A). the normal stress is in the x-direction
(B). the normal stress is acting in perpendicular to the y-axis
(C). the shear stress is acting in perpendicular to the x-axis
(D). the shear stress is acting in perpendicular to the y-axis
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


What does the component σz denote?
(A). the normal stress is in the x-direction
(B). the normal stress is acting perpendicular to the z-axis
(C). the shear stress is acting perpendicular to the z-axis
(D). the shear stress is acting perpendicular to the y-axis
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


What is the example of surface force?
(A). inertia force
(B). gravitational force
(C). magnetic force
(D). hydrostatic force
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d


Where are surface forces applied?
(A). externally at the boundaries of the body
(B). internally at the boundaries of the body
(C). only on the one side in internal of a body
(D). throughout the volume of a body
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


What are The force systems acting on an elastic body in equilibrium?
(A). body forces only
(B). surface forces only
(C). both body and surface forces
(D). body stresses
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


What are the body forces?
(A). the external forces are at the boundaries of a body
(B). the internal forces are at the boundaries of a body
(C). the forces are only on one side in internal of a body
(D). the forces are distributed throughout the volume of a body
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d


How much normal stress is there at a point?
(A). 1
(B). 2
(C). 3
(D). 4
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


How much shear stresses are there at a point?
(A). 2
(B). 4
(C). 6
(D). 8
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c