MCQs on Soil Dietert, Abbot Compaction Test and Jodhpur Mini Compactor Test

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil

MCQs on Soil Dietert, Abbot Compaction Test and Jodhpur Mini Compactor Test

Which of the following is the energy per volume for the Light compaction test?

(A). 593 kJ/m3

(B). 2944 kJ/m3

(C). 2674 kJ/m3

(D). kJ/m3

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

Which of the following energy per volume for the Heavy compaction test?

(A). 593 kJ/m3

(B). 2944 kJ/m3

(C). 2674 kJ/m3

(D). kJ/m3

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

The diameter of the mould is how many inches in the Dietert test?

(A). 2

(B). 4

(C). 6

(D). 8

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

The internal diameter of the mould is how many cm in the Abbot Compaction test.

(A). 2

(B). 3

(C). 5.2

(D). 10.15

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

In the Abbot Compaction test, the effective height is how many cm.

(A). 6

(B). 11.7

(C). 40

(D). 50

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

The height of free fall in the Abbot compaction test is how many cm.

(A). 35

(B). 31

(C). 45.72

(D). 43

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

The mould has an internal diameter of how many mm in the Jodhpur mini compaction test.

(A). 79.8

(B). 12.7

(C). 45.72

(D). 101.5

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

The mould has an effective height of how many cm in the Jodhpur mini compaction test.

(A). 6

(B). 11.7

(C). 40

(D). 50

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

The mould has a capacity of how many litres in the Jodhpur mini compaction test.

(A). 0.3

(B). 0.945

(C). 0.5

(D). 0.423

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

The soil is compacted in how many layers in Jodhpur mini compaction test.

(A). 1

(B). 2

(C). 5

(D). 3

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

A 2.5 kg DRT is used which falls freely from a height of how many cm in the Jodhpur mini compaction test.

(A). 35

(B). 31

(C). 45.72

(D). 25

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

Which of the following is the formula for energy per volume, if the weight of rammer is W, the number of layers is N, free fall height is h, acceleration due to gravity is g, a number of blows is n and volume as V?

(A). WhNngV

(B). WVNngh

(C). WhngN

(D). WgNhnV

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

The cylindrical weight falls through a height of how many inches in the Dietert test.

(A). 2

(B). 12

(C). 18

(D). 23

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

Which of the following is the water content used in field compaction?

(A). optimum water content

(B). dry water content

(C). placement of water content

(D). specific water content

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

Which of the following is the energy per volume for the Modified Proctor test?

(A). 593 kJ/m3

(B). 2944 kJ/m3

(C). 2674 kJ/m3

(D). 4324 kJ/m3

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil