Soil Density Index and Relative Compaction MCQs

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil

Questions and Answers of Density Index and Relative Compaction in Soil Mechanics for Civil Engineering.

How the density index ID in the terms of densities is given?

(A). (γd,max−γd,min)γd,max(γd,max−γ(D).γd

(B). (γd−γd,min)γd,max(γd,max−γd,min)γd

(C). (γd−γd,min)γd,max(γd−γd,max)γd

(D). (γd−γd,min)γd,max(γd,max−γ(D).γd

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


For the cohesion-less soil, we use the term density index ID.

(A). True

(B). False

(C). Partially True

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


Density index ID doesn’t express the relative compactness of the natural cohesion-less soil.

(A). True

(B). False

(C). Partially True

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


When the natural state of the cohesion-less soil is in its loosest form, to what its density index ID is equal?

(A). 0

(B). 0.5

(C). 1

(D). 1.5

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


What is the density index of natural deposit in its densest state?

(A). 0

(B). 0.5

(C). 1

(D). 1.5

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


How the relative compaction Rc is given?

(A). γd,max/γd

(B). γd/γd,min

(C). γd/γd,max

(D). γd,min/γd

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


What is the formula for density index ID?

(A). (emax – e)

(B). (emax–e)(emin−e)

(C). (emax–emin)(emax−e)

(D). (emax–e)(emax−emin)

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d


What is the range in percentage of the relative density of loose granular soil?

(A). 0-15

(B). 15-35

(C). 35-65

(D). 85-100

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


What would be the relative density of the soil if the soil has a dry density of 17.5kN/m3 and it has the densities corresponding to the most compact and the loosest states as 18.5 kN/m3 and 13 kN/m3 respectively?

(A). 0.871

(B). 0.865

(C). 0.869

(D). 0.860

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


The soil has a porosity of 30%, its voids ratio in the loosest and densest state is 0.35 and 0.92 respectively, so its density index is ___

(A). 0.865

(B). 0.872

(C). 0.861

(D). 0.881

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


When soil is in the loosest form, what would be the relative compaction if the Rc density index is zero?

(A). 40%

(B). 60%

(C). 80%

(D). 100%

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


The relative compaction Rc is related to the void ratio of soil by _____

(A). (1+e)(1+emax)

(B). (1+e)(1+emin)

(C). (1+emin)(1+e)

(D). (1+emax)(1+emin)

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil