Soil Functional Relationships MCQs

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil

Solved MCQs of Soil Functional Relationships.
Total 12

What is the relationship between na, ac, and n?
(A). na=n*ac
(B). na=n/ac
(C). na=n+ac
(D). na=n-ac
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


What would be the bulk unit weight, if a soil sample has a dry density of 8.5 kN/m3, specific gravity of solids G as 2.7 and voids ratio of 0.6. If unit weight of soil is 50% saturated?
(A). 19.274 kN/m3
(B). 23.034 kN/m3
(C). 20.554 kN/m3
(D). 21.428 kN/m3
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


What is the relationship between γd, G, w and S?
(A). γd = G γw*(1+(wGS))
(B). γd = G γw – (1+(wGS))
(C). γd = G γw/(1+(wGS))
(D). γd = G γw+(1+(wGS))
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


What would be the dry unit weight, if a soil sample has porosity of 30% and specific gravity of solids G=2.7?
(A). 18.350 kN/m3
(B). 18.535 kN/m3
(C). 18.640 kN/m3
(D). 18.545 kN/m3
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


What is the relationship between γd, G, and e?
(A). γd = Gγw1−e
(B). γd = G+γw1+e
(C). γd = Gγw1+e
(D). γd = Gγwe
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


What is the relationship between γsat, G and e?
(A). γsat=(G∗e)γw(1+e)
(B). γsat=(G−e)γw(1+e)
(C). γsat=(G+e)γw(1+e)
(D). γsat=(G+e)(1+e)
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


What is the relationship between γsat, γd, γ and S?
(A). γ = γd*S[γsat-γd]
(B). γ = γdS[γsat−γd]
(C). γ = γd+S[γsat-γd]
(D). γ = γd-S[γsat-γd]
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


What would be the degree of saturation, if a solid has air content of 50%?
(A). 40%
(B). 50%
(C). 30%
(D). 20%
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


What would be the saturated unit weight, if a soil has a void ratio of 0.64, specific gravity of solids as 2.65?
(A). 24.5 kN/m3
(B). 25 kN/m3
(C). 25.5 kN/m3
(D). 19.5 kN/m3
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d


The bulk unit weight will be _____ if a soil has a dry unit weight of 17.5 kN/m3 and a water content of 20%.
(A). 18 kN/m3
(B). 19 kN/m3
(C). 20 kN/m3
(D). 21 kN/m3
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d


What would be the dry unit weight, if a soil has a void ratio of 0.6 and a specific gravity of solids as 2.7?
(A). 15.5 kN/m3
(B). 16 kN/m3
(C). 16.5 kN/m3
(D). 17 kN/m3
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


What would be the percentage air voids, if a soil has porosity of 40% and air content of 50%?
(A). 30%
(B). 60%
(C). 20%
(D). 50%
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


What would be the water content, if the soil is fully saturated with its specific gravity of solids G=2.7 and voids ratio e=0.667?
(A). 0.326
(B). 0.247
(C). 0.543
(D). 1
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


What is the relationship between γ, S, G, and e?
(A). γ=(GS+e)γw(1+e)
(B). γ=(G+eS)γw(1+e)
(C). γ=(G+e)Sγw(1+e)
(D). γ=(G+e)γw(1+e)S
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


what is the degree of saturation, in which the relationship between γ and γd is derived?
(A). 0
(B). 0.5
(C). 0.8
(D). 1
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


What is the relationship between γ’, G and e?
(A). γ′=(G+1)γw(1+e)
(B). γ′=(G−1)γw(1+e)
(C). γ′=(G−1)γw(1−e)
(D). γ′=Gγw(1+e)
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


What is the relationship between γd, γ and w?
(A). γd = γ(1+w)
(B). γd = γ *(1+w)
(C). γd = γ(1+w)
(D). γd = γ+1+w
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


What would be the submerged unit weight, If the soil has a void ratio of 0.6 and a specific gravity of 2.7?
(A). 9.678
(B). 11.502
(C). 9.256
(D). 10.423
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d


what will be its bulk unit weight of a soil that has a dry unit weight of 17 kN/m3 and water the content of 20%?
(A). 19.3 kN/m3
(B). 20.4 kN/m3
(C). 22.6 kN/m3
(D). 24.4 kN/m3
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


What is the relationship between e, G, w and S?
(A). e=wGS
(B). e = wGS
(C). e=wSG
(D). e=GSw
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


What would be the bulk unit weight, if a soil has a void ratio of 0.6, specific gravity as 2.65 and degree of saturation as 50%?
(A). 17 kN/m3
(B). 18 kN/m3
(C). 19 kN/m3
(D). 20 kN/m3
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


What would be the bulk unit weight, if a soil has a dry unit weight of 16.25 kN/m3 and the saturated unit weight of 20 kN/m3 and the degree of saturation of soil is 50%?
(A). 20.748 kN/m3
(B). 17.628 kN/m3
(C). 18.123 kN/m3
(D). 19.246 kN/m3
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


What would be the submerged unit weight, if a soil has a saturated unit weight of 24.5 kN/m3?
(A). 15.69
(B). 14.69
(C). 9.81
(D). 20.61
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


What is the relationship between e, S, and na?
(A). na=e∗1+S1+e
(B). na=e∗1−S1−e
(C). na=1−S1+e
(D). na=e∗1−S1+e
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil