Soil Consolidation Process MCQs

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil

 

Questions and Answers of Soil Consolidation Process in Soil Mechanics for Civil Engineering.

What is the elastic deformation of solid particles when stress is applied to the soil mass?
(A). extremely large
(B). large
(C). small
(D). negligibly small
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d


What is the compression called that resulting from a long-term static load and consequent escape of pore water?
(A). compression
(B). compressibility
(C). tension
(D). consolidation
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d


By which process some compression of soil takes place, after the hydrostatic pressure reduces to zero?
(A). effective pressure
(B). load increment
(C). primary consolidation
(D). secondary consolidation
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d


What is the secondary consolidation called?
(A). effective pressure
(B). load increment
(C). compaction
(D). secondary time effect
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d


With what the total settlement of the layer is equal, in the numerical integration of an equation?
(A). to the product of individual settlements of various thin layers
(B). to the sum of individual settlements of various thin layers
(C). to the difference of the individual settlements of various thin layers
(D). to the division of the individual settlements of various thin layers
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


What is it called, if increases in water content because of an increase in the volume of voids?
(A). compression
(B). compressibility
(C). swelling
(D). consolidation
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


What is the compression of the soil, under the short duration of moving or vibratory loads?
(A). saturation
(B). compressibility
(C). swelling
(D). compaction
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d


when the compressive load is applied to a laterally confined layer of the sand, slow vertical deformation has occurred.
(A). True
(B). False
(C). Partially True
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


By the following factor, the compressibility of clay is caused.
(A). changes in salinity
(B). ion exchange
(C). the expulsion of the double layer water from among the grains
(D). swelling of clay
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


Who demonstrated the mechanics of the consolidation?
(A). Taylor
(B). Skempton
(C). Terzaghi
(D). Darcy
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


What is the excess pore pressure called?
(A). hydrodynamic pressure
(B). seepage pressure
(C). effective pressure
(D). total pressure
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


The water is known as incompressible, in the fluid flow calculations.
(A). True
(B). False
(C). Partially True
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


What is the delay caused in consolidation by the slow drainage of water out of the saturated soil mass called?
(A). hydrodynamic lag
(B). hydrodynamic pressure
(C). hydrostatic pressure
(D). pore pressure
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


What is the recompression index Cs, compared to the compression index Cc for the pre-consolidated soils?
(A). small
(B). very small
(C). large
(D). very large
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


What is the compression index for the normally consolidated soil?
(A). constant
(B). variable
(C). zero
(D). unity
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


What is the reduction in the volume of the soil that is because of squeezing out of the water from the voids?
(A). effective pressure
(B). load increment
(C). primary consolidation
(D). secondary consolidation
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


If the soil is confined in the consolidometer, then at the equilibrium stage the applied pressure is equal to what?
(A). zero
(B). effective pressure
(C). total pressure
(D). pore pressure
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


Between what the virgin compression curve is a curve?
(A). the voids ratio and the effective pressure
(B). the effective pressure and the total pressure
(C). the effective pressure and the pore pressure
(D). the total pressure and the total pressure
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


In the semi-logarithmic plot, what does the virgin compression curve become?
(A). straight line
(B). parabolic curve
(C). hyperbolic curve
(D). elliptical curve
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


A compression index is a dimensionless quantity.
(A). True
(B). False
(C). Partially True
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


An expansion index is the ‘curve’ on a semi log plot.
(A). True
(B). False
(C). Partially True
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


What is the expansion index called?
(A). compressibility index
(B). compression index
(C). swelling index
(D). consolidation index
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


What is the expansion index called?
(A). compressibility index
(B). compression index
(C). swelling index
(D). consolidation index
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


How a consolidation settlement ρf for the soil stature of a thickness H which has a fully consolidated index, the pressure increment ∆σ’ with respect to mv is given?
(A). ρf=mv H
(B). ρf=H∆σ’
(C). ρf=mv H∆σ’
(D). ρf=mv ∆σ’
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


What happens to the practical case under the finite surface loading the intensity σ’?
(A). decreases with depth of layer
(B). increases with the depth of layer
(C). remains constant with a depth of layer
(D). has negligible effect with the depth of layer
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


By which equation we calculate the final consolidation settlement, in practical cases?
(A). ρf=∫H0mvHdz
(B). ρf=∫H0HΔσ′dz
(C). ρf=∫H0mvHΔσ′dz
(D). ρf=∫H0mvΔσ′dz
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d


How can we perform the integration of the equation ρf=∫H0mvΔσ′dz?
(A). numerical method only
(B). graphical method only
(C). by both the numerical method and the graphical method
(D). can not be performed
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


what happens to the value of av as pressure increases For a given difference in the pressure?
(A). increases
(B). decreases
(C). is same
(D). becomes unity
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


What is the coefficient of volume change mv called?
(A). coefficient of compressibility
(B). coefficient of volume compressibility
(C). compression index
(D). expansion index
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


What is the equation for pre-compressed soil given by Hough (1957)?
(A). Cc=0.009(wL-10%)
(B). Cc=0.007(wL-10%)
(C). Cc=0.3(e0-0.27)
(D). Cc=0.007(wL-30%)
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


For the finite surface loading, the intensity of change in the effective pressure is decreased with the depth of the layer in a linear manner.
(A). True
(B). False
(C). Partially True
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


On which basis we calculate the final settlement when the pre-consolidation pressure σp‘ is greater than the initial effective pressure σ’0 but smaller than the effective pressure σ’?
(A). settlement because of σ’0 to σp‘ using CS only
(B). settlement because of σp‘ to σ’ using Cc only
(C). settlement because of σ’0 to σp‘ using CS and settlement because of σp‘ to σ’ using Cc
(D). settlement because of σ’ to σp‘ using Cc and settlement because of σp‘ to σ’ using Cc
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


What is the final settlement in the case of pre-consolidated soil?
(A). small
(B). negligible
(C). large
(D). very large
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


On a number of clays from different parts of the world, the consolidation test was conducted by____
(A). Terzaghi
(B). Taylor
(C). Skempton
(D). Darcy
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


How the numerical integration can be performed?
(A). by dividing the total thickness H in the number of thin layers
(B). by dividing the total thickness H in the two thin layers only
(C). by dividing the total thickness H to the factor only
(D). by excluding the thickness of a soil layer only
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


For the ordinary clay of medium to low sensitivity, the value of Cc corresponding to the field consolidation line is roughly equal to what in the compression index of the remolded sample?
(A). 1.3
(B). 2.3
(C). 3.3
(D). 4.3
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


What does the minus sign in the change expression for the change in thickness ∆H = -mv Ho ∆σ’ denote?
(A). the thickness is decreased with the increase in a given pressure
(B). the thickness is decreased with the decrease in a given pressure
(C). the thickness is increased with the increase in a given pressure
(D). the thickness is not changed with the increase in a given pressure
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


What can compute the consolidation settlement?
(A). by using the coefficient of volume change only
(B). by using the void ratio only
(C). by using both the coefficient of volume change and the voids ratio
(D). using compression index only
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c


What are the changes in volume when the soil is laterally confined?
(A). it is proportional to the change in thickness of ∆H
(B). it is inversely proportional to the change in thickness of ∆H
(C). it is equal to the change in thickness of ∆H
(D). it does not depend upon the thickness
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


How the Cc for the ordinary clay of medium to the low sensitivity, the value of Cc corresponding to the field consolidation line is given?
(A). Cc=0.009(wL-10%)
(B). Cc=0.007(wL-10%)
(C). Cc=0.007(wL-20%)
(D). Cc=0.007(wL-30%)
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


What is the decrease in the volume of soil mass under stress called?
(A). compression
(B). compressibility
(C). tension
(D). consolidation
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a


What is the property of the soil mass pertaining to its susceptibility to a decrease in volume under pressure?
(A). compression
(B). compressibility
(C). tension
(D). consolidation
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b


What is it called when every process involving a decrease in the water content of a saturated soil without replacement of water by air?
(A). compression
(B). compressibility
(C). tension
(D). consolidation
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil